Lent is time to seek mercy through reconciliation

By Sam Lucero

GREEN BAY — During this Jubilee Year of Mercy, Pope Francis is encouraging Catholics to seek mercy through the sacrament of reconciliation.

On several occasions, Pope Francis has described how his religious vocation was rooted in experiencing mercy during confession. When he was a 17-year-old student, he said he walked out of a confessional “different, changed. … God looked at me with mercy and said, ‘Follow me.’”

Most recently, in an interview from his new book, “The Name of God Is Mercy,” Pope Francis shared a story about repentance. It’s a story from Bruce Marshall’s novel, “To Every Man a Penny,” in which a German soldier, who was facing execution, tells his confessor, Fr. Gaston, he could not repent sins of fornication. From “The Name of God is Mercy”:

“How can I repent,” he said. “It was something that I enjoyed, and if I had the chance I would do it again, even now.” The young priest, eager to find even the smallest opening through which mercy could enter, had a stroke of inspiration: “But are you sorry that you are not sorry?” The soldier readily confessed that he was sorry for not being sorry. And the “door was opened just a crack,” says Pope Francis, “allowing absolution to come in.”

Catholics in the Diocese of Green Bay are encouraged to open the door to absolution during Lent. Parishes across the diocese are offering special reconciliation services, in addition to regular confession times. See list of reconciliation services below.

Alphabetical By City
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

ALGOMA

St. Mary: Sundays, 7:45 a.m.

AMBERG

St. Agnes: Sundays, 7:40-7:55 a.m.

ANTIGO

St. John: Saturdays, 6:30 p.m.

Ss. Mary & Hyacinth: Saturdays, 3 p.m.

APPLETON

Sacred Heart: Feb. 15-March 23, Mondays, 7-8 p.m.; Wednesdays, noon-2 p.m.

St. Bernadette: Saturday, Feb. 27, 10 a.m.

St. Bernard: Tuesday, March 1, 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary: Saturday, March 19, 10 a.m., Wednesday, March 23, 6-9 p.m.

St. Thomas More: March 11, 2 p.m.

ARMSTRONG CREEK

St. Stanislaus Kostka: Sundays, 10 a.m.

BAY SETTLEMENT

Holy Cross: Wednesday, March 2, 1 & 6:15 p.m.

BLACK CREEK

St. Mary: March 23, 6:30 p.m.

BRILLION

Holy Family: Thursday, March 3, 6 p.m.

BRUSSELS

St. Francis & St. Mary: Wednesday, Feb. 17, 6:15-8:30 p.m.

CASCO

Holy Trinity: Saturdays, 6:30-7:15 p.m.

CECIL

St. Martin: Wednesday, March 9, 6:30 p.m.

CHAMPION

Shrine of Our Lady of Good Help: Sunday-Friday, 10-10:45 a.m., Saturday 9:15-10:45 a.m.

CLARKS MILLS

Immaculate Conception: Wednesday, Feb. 17, 6:30 p.m.

COLEMAN/LENA

St. Anne: Wednesday, March 2, 6 p.m. (Lena)

COOPERSTOWN

St. James: Following all weekend Masses

COMBINED LOCKS

St. Paul: Wednesday, March 23, 7:15 p.m. (Living Stations & confession)

DENMARK

All Saints: Wednesday, March 16, 6 p.m.

DE PERE

Our Lady of Lourdes: Feb. 13, 20, 27, March 12 & 19, 10:30 – 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 – 4 p.m., March 9, 6:30 p.m.; March 4, 4 p.m. to March 5, 4 p.m. (24 hours)

St. Francis Xavier: Feb. 24, 9:15 a.m.; March 2, 6:30 p.m.; March 3, 9:15 a.m.; March 9, 9:15 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

St. Mary: Wednesday, March 16, 3:30-4:45 p.m.

St. Norbert College (Old St. Joseph Church): Wednesday, March 2, 6:30 p.m.

DYCKESVILLE

St. Louis: March 2, 7 p.m.; March 9, 7 p.m.

EGG HARBOR/NORTHERN DOOR COUNTY

Stella Maris: March 17, 3 p.m. (Baileys Harbor)

FLINTVILLE

Ss. Edward & Isidore: 6:30 – 8 p.m. (Wednesday evenings during Lent)

FLORENCE

Immaculate Conception: Wednesday, Feb. 17, 6:30 p.m.

FRANCIS CREEK

St. Anne: Tuesday, March 8, 6:30 p.m.

FREEDOM

St. Nicholas: Tuesday, March 8, 6:30 p.m.

GLENMORE/STARK

St. Mary: Wednesday, March 23, 6 p.m. (Glenmore)

GOODMAN

St. Joan of Arc: Sunday’s, 8:30 a.m.

GREEN BAY

St. Francis Xavier Cathedral: Wednesdays 6-8 p.m. & Saturdays 2:15-3:30 p.m.

Mauthe Center-UWGB: Sundays 6 p.m.

Nativity of Our Lord: Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 p.m. & Wednesday, Feb. 24, 7 p.m.

Prince of Peace: Thursday, March 17, 6:30 p.m.

Resurrection: Feb. 11, Feb. 16, Feb. 23, March 3 & March 17, 6:30-8 p.m. Combined Reconciliation Service with St. Matthew held at Resurrection, March 8, 6:30 p.m.

St. Agnes: Thursday, March 10, 6 p.m.

St. Bernard: Saturdays, 2:30 p.m.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton: Wednesday, March 9, 6:30 p.m.

St. John the Evangelist: Thursday, March 10, 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary of the Angels: Fridays in Lent, noon-1 p.m. & 2 p.m.

St. Matthew: Monday, March 21, 6-9 p.m.

St. Peter & Paul: Saturdays, 3 p.m., Sunday, 9:30 a.m., first Friday following 8 a.m. Mass

St. Philip the Apostle: Thursday, Feb. 25, 5:30 p.m. (Bilingual)

St. Willebrord: Wednesday, March 23, 6 p.m. (Bilingual)

GREENLEAF

St. Clare: Friday, March 11, 6 p.m. (Wrightstown)

GRESHAM

St. Francis Solanus: Friday, March 11, 6 p.m.

HILBERT

St. Mary: Individual confessions Feb. 16, 23, March 1, 8 & 15, & after 8:30 a.m. Mass on Tuesdays

HORTONVILLE

Ss. Peter & Paul: Wednesday, March 9, 5-7 p.m.

HOWARD

St. John the Baptist: Wednesday, March 2, 7:30 p.m.

INSTITUTE

Ss. Peter & Paul: Before Saturday 6 p.m. Mass

KAUKAUNA

Holy Cross: Saturdays 11 a.m.-noon

St. Katharine Drexel: Saturdays, 9-10 a.m. (St. Mary Site)

KIEL

Ss. Peter & Paul: Thursday, March 10, 6 p.m.

KELLNERSVILLE

St. Joseph: Weekdays following Wednesday 8:15 a.m. Mass

KESHENA

St. Michael: Saturdays, 5:30 p.m. & Sundays, 10 a.m.

KEWAUNEE

Holy Rosary: Thursday, March 17, 6-8 p.m.

KIMBERLY/DARBOY

Holy Spirit: Thursday, March 17, 2 p.m.

LAKEWOOD

St. Mary of the Lake: Thursday, March 3, 6 p.m.

LAONA

St. Leonard: Saturdays, 3:30 p.m.

LEBANON

St. Patrick: Saturdays during Lent, 7-7:50 p.m.; Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7-9 p.m.

LINCOLN/ROSIERE

St. Peter & St. Hubert: Wednesday, Feb. 24, 6 p.m. (Lincoln)

LITTLE CHUTE

St. John Nepomucene: Sunday, March 13, 6 p.m.

MACKVILLE

St. Edward: Wednesday, March 2 & 16, 6:30 p.m.

MANAWA

Sacred Heart: Friday, March 18, 5-5:25 p.m.

MANITOWOC

St. Francis of Assisi: Thursday, March 3, 1:30 p.m. (Grand) & Monday, March 7, 6:30 p.m. (Marshall)

MAPLEWOOD

Holy Name of Mary: Wednesdays, March 2 & 9, 6 p.m.

MARINETTE

Holy Family: Wednesday, March 16, 6:30 p.m. (Our Lady of Lourdes)

MENASHA

St. Mary: Wednesday, March 2, 6 p.m.

St. Patrick: Thursday, Mach 17, 6 p.m.

NAVARINO

St. Lawrence: 2nd Sunday of the month following 10 a.m. Mass

NEENAH

St. Margaret Mary: Tuesday, March 1, 6 p.m.

NEOPIT

St. Anthony: Saturdays 3:30-3:45 p.m.

NEVA

St. Wenceslaus: Sundays 11:30 a.m.

NEW LONDON

Most Precious Blood: Tuesday, March 1, 6 p.m.

NEWTON

St. Thomas the Apostle: Wednesday, March 2, 6:30 p.m. (Reconciliation Service); Wednesday, March 16, 6:30-8 p.m. (Private Confessions)

NIAGARA

St. Anthony: Wednesday, March 24, 6-9 p.m.

OMRO

St. Mary: Saturdays 5:30 p.m.

ONEIDA

St. Joseph: Tuesday, Feb 23, 6 p.m.

Immaculate Conception: Tuesday, March 8, 6 p.m.

OSHKOSH

Most Blessed Sacrament: Fridays, 6:30 – 6:50 a.m.; First Friday of the Month, 10 a.m.; or by appointment or (920) 231-9782 or [email protected] (St. Mary site); Thursdays, 6:30 p.m.; Saturdays, 7:05 -7:30 a.m. and 2:45 – 3:30 p.m.; and by appointment or (920) 231-9782 or [email protected]

St. Jude the Apostle: 1st Friday of month following 7:30 a.m. Mass (Sacred Heart Site); Saturdays, 3:30 p.m. (St. Vincent site)

PESHTIGO

St. Mary: Sunday, March 6, 6:15-7:30 p.m.

PLAINFIELD

St. Paul: Saturdays 3:45-4:15 p.m. & Sunday’s 4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

PULASKI

Assumption B.V.M.: Wednesdays, Feb. 10, 17, 24, March 2, 9 & 16, 8 p.m.

REDGRANITE

St. Mark: 1st Saturday of the month, 3-3:30 p.m.

ST. NAZIANZ

St. Gregory: Tuesday, March 15, 10 a.m.

SCHOOL HILL

Holy Trinity: Wednesday, March 16, 6:30 p.m.

SEYMOUR

St. John the Baptist: Saturdays, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

SHAWANO

Sacred Heart: Wednesday, Feb. 24, 4 & 6:30 p.m.

SHERWOOD/ST. JOHN

St. John-Sacred Heart: Tuesdays, Feb. 23, March 1, 8 & 15, 6:30-7 p.m., (Sherwood – Individual Confessions)

SOBIESKI

St. Maximilian Kolbe: Saturdays, 10:30 a.m.

STURGEON BAY

Corpus Christi: First Friday, 7:30 a.m.; Saturdays, 3:30-4 p.m.

St. Joseph: Saturdays, 3 p.m.

SUAMICO

St. Benedict: Saturdays 10:30 a.m.

SURING

St. Michael: Sundays, Feb. 28 & March 6, 11 a.m.-noon

TIGERTON

St. Anthony: Friday, March 4, 6 p.m.

TWO RIVERS

St. Peter the Fisherman: Private Individual Services, Thursdays, 2 p.m.

WABENO

St. Ambrose: Tuesday, March 8, 6-7 p.m.

WAUPACA

St. Mary Magdalene: Tuesdays, 5 p.m.

WAUSAUKEE

St. Augustine: Saturdays, 3:30-3:50 p.m.

WAUTOMA

St. Joseph: Saturdays, Feb. 13, 20, 27, March 5, 12 & 19, 2-3:30 p.m.

WEYAUWEGA

Ss. Peter & Paul: Saturdays, 4 p.m.

WHITELAW

St. Michael: Wednesday, March 2, 6:30 p.m.

WINNECONNE

St. Mary: Saturdays, 3 p.m.