The Compass: Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin   News
Click for past issues online
Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin
March 29, 2002 Issue

Easter Vigil brings new life


Parishes around the Green Bay Diocese will welcome more than 360 people into the life of the church at the Easter Vigil. On March 30, they will receive one or more of the Sacraments of initiation -- Baptism, Confirmation and Eucharist.

Below are the names of those who will enter the Church. Catechumens are those receiving all three sacraments. Candidates have already been baptized.

Appleton

Sacred Heart candidates: Jeff Berman, Patty Comperini, Deborah Deltour, Greg Pratt, Tiffany Willard.

St. Bernadette candidates: Christine Dzioba, Ronald Noffke, Neil Pfaff, Chris Westra.

St. Bernard candidates: James Kaun, Steven F. Kissel Jr., Erika Klapperich, Becky Martinez, Chrissey Orth, Julie Paulsen, W. Allen Schenck, Kathy Schnese, Jim Steineke, Troy Tesch, Sharon Kay Thurston.

St. Joseph candidates: Suzann Beschta, Erin Frank, Walter Nawrot, Scott Pagel, Mike Stanonik, Patrick Toney, DeDe Van Matre, Steve Winkler, Jill Zanzig.

St. Mary catechumen: Beth Baysinger; candidates: Jenny Gerrits, Keysha Koga, Alice Pichler.

St. Pius X catechumen: Larry Tweed; candidates: Everett Albrecht, John Bishop, Gretchen Hantel, Teresa Kosice, Jason Mau, Jeanette Mueller, Carrie Siewert, Pam Van Hout.

St. Therese candidates: Danielle Markusen, Ryan Rajotte.

Bay Settlement

Holy Cross catechumens: George Glenn, Natalie Vogel; candidates: Jeanne Ashley, Nikki Black, Scott Dorner, Jessica Harding, Becky Schott.

Bear Creek

St. Mary candidate: Laura Mares.

Coleman/Klondike

Ss. Francis/Wenceslaus catechumen: Jill King; candidates: Paula Dufresne, Kristin Gilbertson, Laura Kinzinger, Kelly Wiedemeier.

Cooperstown

St. James candidate: Mandy Driscoll.

Darboy

Holy Angels candidates: Amanda Noworatzky, Rosemary Wozniak.

De Pere

Our Lady of Lourdes catechumen: Brianna Pauze; candidates: Wendy Baeten, Rob Butler, Danica Hillmann, Deana Pauze.

St. Mary candidates: Deborah Boudreau, Debra Carlin, John Johnson Jr.

Dyckesville

St. Louis catechumen: Holly Keller; candidates: Trina Anderson, Andrew Keller, Cynthia Robinson, Terry Stirn.

Flintville

Ss. Edward & Isidore catechumen: Frances Satterlee.

Florence

Immaculate Conception candidates: Wayne Harrison, Kristopher Johnson, Chevonne Merhalski, Michael Merhalski, Betty Nichols, Ricardo Vogt.

Freedom

St. Nicholas catechumen: Joshua Jorgensen; candidates: Keith Jorgensen, Toni Jorgensen.

Glenmore/Stark

St. Mary catechumens: Brittany Wolske, Richard Wolske; candidates: Darren Hansen, Jackie Van Oss.

Green Bay

Annunciation candidate: Connie Paluda.

Holy Martyrs candidate: Amy Leick.

St. Bernard catechumens: Brandon Bruette, Ben Charles, Cody Drewieske, Kiley Drewieske, Emily Matuszak, Samantha Matuszak, Timothy Matuszak, Michaela Meyer, Brandon Pace, Kyrstin Pace, Amber Rupp, Andrew Rupp, Brittany Rupp, Megan Sinclair; candidates: Mark Ahonen, Carmen Brady, Brian Cotter, Kelly Gitter, Shannon Griffin, Mike Malone, Robin Metzler.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton candidates: Chris Brown, Craig Denzel, Ed Lemke, Rebeca Norman.

St. Jude catechumen: Kim Le; candidates: Melissa Connelly; Bao Kong, Aaron Malo, Scott Wishart.

St. Mary of the Angels catechumen: Roberta Richmond; candidates: Jim Brandemuehl, Alissa Piontek, Misdalia Schell.

St. Matthew catechumens: Michael Hert, Leigh Horne; candidates: Melissa Melotte, Pam Thiry.

St. Philip the Apostle catechumen: Anthony Tremblay; candidates: Laura Becerra; Pedro Curiel, Bryan Leza, Eduardo Alain Leza, Jesus Omar Leza, Mariza Leza, Karina Mejia, Andrea Mora, Lawrence Walton, Dana Wypishinski.

St. Willebrord catechumens: Yesenia Cadena, Jordan Dart, Eva Gartner, Norma Lamma, Juan Manuel Martinez, Oscar Martinez, Suly Rodriguez, Yasleny Rodriguez; candidates: Ivonne Barquero, Elia Castillo, Sixto Cervantes, Mark Chavarria, Guadalupe Delgado, Elizabeth Estupinan, Allicia Graf, Jose Alfredo Guevara, Ariana Guzman, Nelida Guzman, Rashell Guzman, Idalia Hernandez, Jessica Hernandez, Marisol Ledezma, Laura Camacho Lopez, Mario Lopez, Amie Malchow, Colleen Malchow, Lindsay Malchow, Federico Martinez, Iris Azucena Martinez, Misty Oremus, Dulce Ortiz, Marybeth Perdomo, Eusebia Perez, Dan Sampo, Imelda Sanchez, Herminia Santiago, Felipe Texale.

Hilbert

St. Mary candidates: Ann Schneider, Terry Wierzbach.

Hofa Park

St. Stanislaus catechumen: Coreen Doyan.

Hortonville

Ss. Peter & Paul catechumen: Kimberly Peikert; candidates: Matthew Carpenter, Kandi Martin.

Howard

St. John the Baptist catechumens: Jennifer Eger, Nicholas Eger, James Gollnick, Sara Gollnick, Brady LaTour, Kelly LaTour; candidates: Michael Conlon, Jeff Leitner, Doreen Salscheider, Greg Schiek, Wendy Schiek, Bill Wulf.

Kaukauna

Holy Cross catechumen: Tera Kaiser; candidates: Araceli Quezada, Christopher Quezada, Estibiliz Quezada, Juan Quezada, Juan Quezada II.

St. Mary of the Annunciation catechumens: Amber Wood, Brenda Wood, Katlynn Wood.

Kiel

Ss. Peter & Paul candidates: Janet Irwin, Jessica Kasper, David Kuehnel, Ellen Kuehnel, Jeffrey Murray, Sandra Scott.

Kimberly

Holy Name of Jesus candidates: Donald Anderson, Amy Christensen, Todd Dietzler, Jesse Goffard, Laura Somers.

Little Chute

St. John Nepomucene catechumens: Angelica Lesmeister, Breanna Lesmeister; candidates: Rhonda Ashauer, Michelle Babino, Jennifer Beyer, Sharon Ann Beyer, Jessica Cramer, Nicole Dallman, Duane Dissen, Joshua Gandolf, Tina Gandolf, Marcy Krouger, Laura Lesmiester, Justin Meronek.

Manitowoc

Sacred Heart catechumens: Jason Hubbarett, Tracy Leiker, Rhandee Womack; candidates: Carrie Michalek, Jill Stelzer, Denise Womack, Scott Zak.

St. Andrew catechumen: Michelle Cartwright.

St. Paul catechumens: Cindy Nickish, Bruce Owen; candidates: Dave Anderson, Shaun Wachholz, Shayla Wachholz.

Marinette

Holy Family catechumens: Sandra Redelings, Kelly Roberts; candidates: Jay Beyer, Kevin Congdon, Kirsten Schoen.

Marion

St. Mary catechumen: William Zera; candidate: Mindie Tolan.

Menasha

St. Mary candidates: Christine Adamovich, Nicole Clark, Judy Grawn, Sandra Hawn, Bruce Nufer, James Savka, Matthew Stuck.

St. Patrick catechumens: Hannah Estes, Marlene Estes, Gabrielle DuBois; candidates: Keith Ahrens, Robert Estes, Kim Janken, Don Schultz, Erica Young.

Neenah

St. Gabriel the Archangel catechumen: Roscoe Kincheloe; candidates: Amy Allcox, Dawn Gyrion, John Hibbert, Randy Lieke, Brenda Spierowski.

St. Margaret Mary catechumens: Lauren Nakonechny, Cheryl Peters, Emily Peters, Melodie Peters; candidates: Collin Behm, Jaclyn Kempher.

New Franken

St. Kilian candidate: Tracy Lapczynski.

New London

Most Precious Blood candidates: Andrew Besaw, Pamila Besaw, Stacey Comparin, Margie Petit, Nancy Uphoff.

Niagara

St. Anthony catechumen: Jennifer Hicks; candidates: Ann Hicks, Bobbi Smith.

Northeim

St. Thomas the Apostle catechumen: Jason Richardson; candidates: Keith Kugler, Nic Mills, Raquel Richardson, Jodi Salm, Frank Schaus, Julie Schaus, Olivia Schaus, Phillip Schaus, Samuel Schaus, Erin Stryzewski, Timothy Thomas.

Oconto Falls/Stiles

St. Anthony/St. Patrick catechumen: Renee Stock; candidates: Krystal Borkovec, Joel Borkovec, Tracy Zabel, Michael Zuber, Violet Zuber.

Oshkosh

Newman Center catechumens: Kelly Conard, Gwen Werra; candidates: Patrick Donoghue, Mindy Handlen, Amber Kuehl, Natasha Roloff, Susie Sandrin, Tracie Stern.

Sacred Heart catechumens: Benjamin Atwell; Samantha Atwell, Alexis Doyen, Jesse Martin, April Mologianes; candidates: Julie Angle, Daniel Hershberger, Carla Kestler, Ruth Marx, Melissa Schneider, Michael Schneider, Michelle Schneider.

St. Mary catechumens: Katrina Swanson, Amanda Whitty; candidates: Kellie Abrahamson, Heidi Bates, Tom Bates, Stacey Thill, Corey Whitty, Jacob Whitty, Tiffany Whitty, Cheryl Zima.

St. Peter catechumen: Season Schuknechf; candidates: Dana Daubner, Barbara Gunderson, Bob Gunderson, Alena Harris, Cathy Lehndorf.

St. Raphael the Archangel catechumen: Shelley Rupnow; candidates: Curt Clark, Micki Dewing, Jayme Drury, Joel Edson, Karen Erickson, Beth Frieberg, Teri Hable, Leonard Kafer, Trisha Leitten, Christine Magiera, Jeff Schwartz, Andrea Siebold, Nikki Siewert, Lori Spanbauer, Heather Starzynski, Roxanne Wachtveitl, Ed Wilke.

Pembine

St. Margaret candidates: Daniel Johnson, Gregory Kaldor.

Pulaski

Assumption B.V.M. catechumen: David Earley; candidates: Mark Hanson, Mark Jarosz, Angela Lasher, Bertrand Rancier.

Shawano

Sacred Heart catechumens: Sara Fahrney, Rebecca Gondeck; candidates: Coleen Clemency, Robin Debes, Robin Kammerer, Nichol Roloff.

Stangelville

St. Therese De Lisieux candidates: Ben Belongie, Tara Boehmer, Christine Clark, Casey Schlies.

Sturgeon Bay

St. Joseph candidates: Mike Baier, Elaine Burden, Denise Fink, Elmer Horn.

Two Rivers

Holy Redeemer-Sacred Heart catechumens: Dillon Epley, Thomas Epley, Amber Krejcarek-Skawor, Shawana Pekarek; candidates: Lori Epley, Tanya Richmond, Tammy Vander Bloomen, Douglas Wagner.

Waupaca

St. Mary Magdalene candidates: Daniel Everts, Lucy Flynn, Jennifer Klismet.

Wautoma

St. Joseph catechumen: Anthony Decker.

Wittenberg

Holy Family/St. William candidate: James Schulz.


This issue's contents   |   Most recent issue's contents   |   Past issues index

Top of Page | More Menu Items | Home

© Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
1825 Riverside Drive | P.O. Box 23825 | Green Bay, WI 54305-3825
Phone: 920-437-7531 | Fax: 920-437-0694 | E-Mail: [email protected]