Click to go to Diocese of Green Bay Web site
www.gbdioc.org
The Compass: Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin
Click for past issues online

News

 Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, WisconsinApril 18, 2003 Issue 

Church to add new members

More than 300 to join the church at the Easter Vigil


photo of Fr. Larry Seidl lighting Paschal Candle in Two Rivers
CHRIST IS THE LIGHT: Fr. Larry Seidl lights the Paschal Candle, held by Dcn. Ken Coenen at the Holy Saturday celebration of the Vigil Fire at Two Rivers. The Easter Vigil also includes the reception of new members into the church.

Parishes across the Green Bay Diocese will welcome more than 300 people into the church April 19 at the Easter Vigil, when they receive one or more of the sacraments of initiation -- Baptism, Confirmation and Eucharist.

Here are the names of those who will be received into the church:

Appleton

Sacred Heart: Candy Miller, Sharon Martin, Lori Weisse, William Schunk, Jessica Hurst, Martha Corey, Scott Beahm.

St. Bernadette: Darren Mueller, Travis Bartlett, Michael Coughlan, Tracy VandeHey, Connie Evans, Melissa Kohlbeck, Rich Fercy.

St. Bernard: Lee Pao Xiong, Matthew Cole, Sarah Vander Wielen, Bo Lee, Cha Bee Thao, Mark Wincentsen, Airiel Scotti, Xong Chang, Joey Officer.

St. Joseph: Michael Gardner, Ryan Horton.

St. Mary: Michelle Radke, Virginia Jensen, Jennifer Valdez.

St. Pius X: Brenda Eng-Rankin, Shannon Huhn, Wendy Deering, Jay Wall, Joel Wald, Denise O'Neil, Jerome Murphy, Gayle Marie Kaiser, Ami Bond, Veronica Alba, Delanie McGlon, Rebecca Richardson.

St. Therese: Liza Bourassa.

St. Thomas More: Jerome Gonia, Jason Youra, Kelly Walters, Jessica Weiss, Kim Erhardt, Glen Walters.


Bay Settlement, Holy Cross: Jeff Kropp, Jae Hansen, Scott Neff, Tanya Gifford.

Bear Creek, St. Mary: Dale Bowser.

Brillion, Holy Family: Jason Ruebl, Michelle Ruebl, Kevin Ekvall.

Cecil, St. Martin: Stephanie Bauer.

Champion, St. Joseph: Jessica McCallister, Joseph Herlache.

Chilton, St. Mary: Guy Arnold.

Clarks Mills, Immaculate Conception: Ryan Howe.

Clintonville, St. Rose: Amy Hernandez, Julie Rauterkus, Kellie Van Asten, Constance Rice, Linda Mauel.

Darboy, Holy Angels: Billie Jo Werner, Erik Seidel, Lisa Magnin.


De Pere

Our Lady of Lourdes: Nicholas Fuss, Kelley Fritsch, Carrie Ponozzo, Jennifer Linskens, Dori Barker, Carrie Nolan, Nathan Wotruba, Laura Femal, Jeff Barker, Carolyn Mathewson, Katie Carpenter.

St. Mary: Skylar Bek, Dawn Bek, Wendy Antolec, Keri McVey, Craig Bek, Nathaniel Bek.


Dyckesville, St. Louis: Don McMahon.

Egg Harbor, Northern Door Catholic Community: Craig Johnson, Mary Ann Gobel, Nick Daubner, Don Steller, Rhonda Flaig.

Florence, Immaculate Conception: Dione Hoogland.

Glenmore/Stark, St. Mary: Corey St. Peter.


Green Bay

Annunciation: Vandy Chang, Boon Chan Chang, Kelly Eckers, Treena Leonhard, April Liska, Allison Sparks, Heather Sparks.

Holy Martyrs of Gorcum: Hubert "Bud" Anger, Angela Bieda.

Nativity of Our Lord: James Jacobson, Lindsey Langford, William Klass, Steven Kurek, Joe Chaltry.

Resurrection: Clark Nelson, Tami Purser, Elicia Howes, Beth Relich.

St. Bernard: Brad Cole, Christopher Darnell, Kolly Mars.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton: Lisa Charles, Korie Zimmerman, Kevin Tachick, Betty Jean Hurzler, Katelyn Hurzler, John Allen Jr.

St. Joseph: Amber Crevier, Nicole Crevier, Danielle Rouse, Daniel Dercks, Eric Anderson, Ralph Braddock, Elizabeth Schroeder.

St. Matthew: Michele Vanderheyden, Ted Phernetton, Suzan Rosetti, Kathy Gilles, Shane Wayka, Chelsea Bertaud.

St. Philip the Apostle: Adam Selner, Kristen Klatt, Eric Selner, Elida Herera, Nicholas Wagner, Elsa Flor, Emily Fischer, Kayla Selner.

St. Willebrord: David Rolando EstupiZan, Hector Ponce, Martin Valdez, Santiago Pérez, Mariah Anne Neal, Oralia Escobedo, Kalyn Jorden Neal, Melissa Sotelo, Robyn Ridgley, Ruben Meza, Gabriel Barajas, Matthew Halbrook, Alejandro Ramirez, Javier Ceniceros, Sally Aguise, Kevin "Scooter" Holloway, Matthew Arthur Stujenske, Haycinth Buitrago, Misael Marcelo, Timothy Donald Stujenske, Fredy Martinez Isidoro, Nancy Nieto, Jill Roup, Rogelio Bautista, Laura Mathis, Galdino Martinez, Sophia Marie Valdez.


Hilbert, St. Mary: Kelly Owen.

Hollandtown, St. Francis: Casey Menting.

Hortonville, Ss. Peter and Paul: Janelle Knott, David Quevillon, Richard Stroesenreuther.

Howard, St. John the Baptist: Aaron Lippens, Adam Lippens, Brooke Bemis, Zackary Olvera, Aidan Lippens, Christina Ortiz, Brett Buerger, John Lukes, Austin Lippens, Amber Bemis, Thomas Dennis, Patricia Charlock, Amber Grunniwaldt, Paul Lippens, Cindi Olvera, Tori Bunno.

Humboldt, St. Thomas the Apostle: Rachael Frisque Bray, Amy Robillard, Lisa Rae Barker.

Jericho, Holy Trinity: David Ziegelbauer, Brandon Krupp, Lyle Sattler, Diana Krupp.


Kaukauna

Holy Cross: Angela Leick, Angela Jorgenson, Renee Diedrick.

St. Mary of the Annunciation: Jason Peterson, Kelly Palmer.


Kloten, St. Elizabeth: Nicole Hoerth, Jessica Hoerth.

Lakewood, St. Mary of the Lake: Dave Seeber.


Manitowoc

Holy Innocents: Eric Zabel, Robert Teehan, Stacy Rehak, Sara Groothoff, Tresa Teehan, Ted Hacker, Jennifer Dufek, Jason Scheidt, Tamara Disch.

Sacred Heart: Thomas Kudick, Stacy Shulander, Shawntel Filliez, Kimberly Koenig, Tina Hubbartt.

St. Andrew: Justin Knapp.

St. Mary: Joann Budnik.


Marinette, Holy Family: Robert Juul, Bobbi Jo Lacomb, Scott Fenely, Kari Hoppe.

Marion, St. Mary: Benjamin Ray Roe, Amy Koenigs.

Menasha, St. Mary: Lance Wolf, Jennifer Purdy, Jamie Purdy, Chris Hoffman, Trisha Rivet.

Neenah, St. Gabriel the Archangel: Renee Keen, Brenda Keen, Julie Roy.

New London, Most Precious Blood: Melissa Cummings, Shelia Pairolero, Cody Bohn, Lund Cooley, Kathy VandenBoogard, Shirley Dey, Crystal Peterson, Robin Locy.

Newton, St. Thomas the Apostle: Marc Mills, Brian Sufak, Diana Hartlaub, Richard Haese, Michelle Roberts.

Niagara, St. Anthony: Jeffrey Klenke, Rita Aderman, Heather Ann Freeman, Albert Sonnenberg, Trenton Rankin.

Oneida, St. Joseph: Tyler Ness, Seth Miller, Dillon Williams, Kathy Carlson, Bryant Miller.


Oshkosh

Catholic Student Ministry: Jodi Capen, Troy Olsen-Wais, Amy Davis.

Sacred Heart: Jean Spanbauer, Tina Schmitt, Melissa Spanbauer, Chad Alaniz, Tanya Schreiber, Benjamin Murphy, Amanda Spanbauer, Mara Spanbauer.

St. Mary: Ben Metzig, Tammy Whitty, Billy Metzig, Molly Metzig, Emily Kiefer, Jennifer Kiefer, Andrew Wendt, Brandon Kiefer, Chris Kiefer, Melissa Zimmerman, Mark Whitty.

St. Raphael the Archangel: Michelle Woods, Sue Kirsling, Brenda Spanbauer, Daryl Zwicky, Bhagat Dhillon, Shelly O'Neil, Eric Krause-Emerick, Meagan Ferrell.


Peshtigo, St. Mary: Jennifer Dolata, Cindy Payne, Richelle Kaempf, Kristy Lynn Bohaczek, Deanna Myers, Gerald Schultz, Curt Dolata.

Plainfield, St. Paul: Heather Burns, Shilo Eisberner, Leslie Burns.

Pulaski, Assumption BVM: Carla Johnson, Kevin Schuettpelz, Angela Williams.

Shawano, Sacred Heart: Denise Lehman, Shawn Ready, Dawn Pantoja, Rick Roloff, Gina Szczerbak.

Stangelville, St. Therese de Lisieux: Wendy Weisnicht, Trish Kieckhofer, Nicole Zey.

Walsh, St. Joseph: Bernard McVane.

Wrightstown, St. Paul: Greg Kisling.


This issue's contents   |   Most recent issue's contents   |   Past issues index

Top of Page | More Menu Items | Home

© Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
1825 Riverside Drive | P.O. Box 23825 | Green Bay, WI 54305-3825
Phone: 920-437-7531 | Fax: 920-437-0694 | E-Mail: [email protected]