Click to go to Diocese of Green Bay Web site
www.gbdioc.org
The Compass: Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin
Click for past issues online
Calendar
of Events


 Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, WisconsinApril 18, 2003 Issue 

Calendar of Events


Prayer groups

Sundays: 7 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; Holy Hour in Reparation for Abortion, 2 p.m., Our Lady of Good Help Chapel, Robinsonville.

Mondays: 12:30 p.m., St. Mary Central High School chapel, Menasha; After 6 p.m. Mass, St. John, Oshkosh; Charismatic Prayer, 7 p.m., Holy Family Parish Hall, Wittenberg; Cross and Crown Prayer Group, 7:30 p.m., St. Paul, Combined Locks.

Tuesdays: Widows of Prayer, 1-2:30 p.m., (pray for priests), St. Pius X, Appleton; 6:30 p.m., Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 6:30 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 9:15 a.m. or 7 p.m., St. Bernard, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Mary Home for the Aged, Manitowoc.

Wednesdays: 7 a.m., Our Lady of Lourdes, 406 Grant St., De Pere; 9 a.m., St. Patrick, Stephensville; 7 p.m., Holy Cross, Kaukauna.

Thursdays: 8 a.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Paul, Manitowoc.

Fridays: 8 a.m., Xavier High School, 1600 W. Prospect, Appleton.

Rosary: 12:30 p.m. daily, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay; 6:30 p.m. followed by 8 p.m. Mass Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein; a 15-decade rosary for the USA is held on the 12th of each month from 1-2 p.m. at Holy Rosary; 3:40 p.m. (4 p.m. Mass) Saturdays, St. Andrew, Manitowoc; before 5 p.m. Mass Saturdays and after 8 a.m. Mass Sundays, Nativity of Our Lord, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Mondays at Silver Cliff chapel and 9 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays at St. Mary Parish, Lakewood; 6:30 p.m. (8 p.m. Mass) Tuesdays, St. John the Baptist, St. John (fifth Thursdays at St. Ann, St. Anna); 4:40 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Bernard, Appleton; 20 minutes before each weekend Mass, Holy Martyrs of Gorcum, Green Bay.

Charismatic Prayer, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Matthew, Green Bay, with Mass first Wednesdays; 7:30 p.m. Sundays, King of Kings, Holy Redeemer Church Hall, Two Rivers.

Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic adoration and holy hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh. Special cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Maranatha Prayer Group, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Mt. Tabor Center, Menasha. Information: (920)722-8918.


Spiritual

Spanish Living Way of the Cross, 6 p.m. April 18, St. Willebrord, Green Bay.

Living Way of the Cross, 7 p.m. April 18, Holy Trinity, Oconto.

Gospel Study, 7 p.m. April 22, St. Joseph, Kellnersville.

Islamic Religion Presentation, 7-8:15 p.m. April 23, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay, Dr. Robert Kramer, presenter.

"Scent Within the Church & Anti-Catholicism Outside the Church," 7-8:30 p.m. April 24, Nativity, Green Bay, Fr. John Girotti, presenter.

Vigil to Stop War in Iraq, 3-4 p.m. Sundays, Corner of Webster & Mason, Green Bay.

24 Hour Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay, contact Sharon VanOoyen, 465-1637, for information.

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 2-4 p.m. Sundays, St. Pius X, Appleton; 8 a.m.-9 p.m. Mondays & 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays, St. Mary, Oshkosh.

Morning Praise, 7 a.m. weekdays; 8 a.m. Saturdays; 9 a.m. Sundays; Vespers, 5:20 p.m. weekdays, 5 p.m. Saturdays & Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Liturgy of the Hours, 7:30 a.m. & 5 p.m. daily; 9 a.m. Sunday, St. Joseph Church at St. Norbert College, DePere.

Holy Hour, 2 p.m. Sundays, Chapel at Robinsonville.

Eucharistic Adoration & Novena, 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays, National Shrine of St. Joseph, followed by Mass upstairs, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Marian Devotions, 5:30 p.m. rosary, 6:30 p.m. Mass Mondays, St. Therese, Appleton; 6:30 p.m. rosary, 7:30 p.m. confessions, 8 p.m. Mass, Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein.

Area Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic Adoration and Holy Hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh; special Cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

The Quest Youth Group, 7-8:30 p.m. every Thursday, jam with the band, be part of a real message and meet new people, Nativity, Green Bay.

Youth Fellowship, high school age and older, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Tabor Center, Menasha

Marian Prayer Cenacle, after 8 a.m. Mass Thursdays at St. Francis and St. Mary Parish, Brussels.

Mass & Sorrowful Mother Devotion, 12:05 Fridays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay.


Special Masses

Hmong Mass, 1 p.m. April 20, St. Jude, Green Bay.

Live Sunday Radio Masses: 9:30 a.m., St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, on WJOK (1050 AM); 9:30 a.m., St. Raphael, Oshkosh, on WOSH (1490 AM); 10 a.m., Holy Innocents, Manitowoc, on WCUB (980 AM).

Eucharist, 4:45 p.m. weekdays, 8:15 a.m. Saturdays, 10 a.m. Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Spanish Masses, 6 p.m. Saturdays, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Sundays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay; 12:30 p.m. Sundays, St. Therese, Appleton, St. Mary, Oshkosh & St. Philip, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Sundays, St. Thomas the Apostle, Newton; 3 p.m. Sundays, St. Joseph, Wautoma.

Interpreted Mass for the Deaf/HH, 8:30 a.m. 1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Sundays, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay

Signed Masses for the Deaf/HH, 4:15 p.m., 3rd Saturday, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay; 4:30 p.m. 1st Saturday, Holy Innocents, Manitowoc.

Widows of Prayer -- Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament Tuesdays 1-2:30 p.m., followed by Mass, St. Pius X Chapel, Appleton.

Family Prayer Masses, 5:30 p.m. Mondays, St. John, Oshkosh; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay.


Entertainment

"Feel the Spirit," 7:30 p.m. May 2-3, St. Norbert College, De Pere, presented by the Dudley Birder Chorale, call (920)403-3950 for tickets.

San Antonio Vocal Arts Ensemble, 8 p.m. May 3, Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist, Milwaukee, call (414) 276-9814 for tickets.

Open Gym, 6-8 p.m. Sundays, St. Margaret Mary, Neenah, (920)434-2145.

Bingo -- 6:15 p.m. Early Birds, 7 p.m. Regular Bingo, 1st & 3rd Mondays of the month, 5 p.m. homemade supper, Nativity, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Monday, Holy Angels, Darboy (doors open at 6 p.m.); 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Community Service Center, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh.


Meals

Fish Fries, all April 18, 3-8:30 p.m., Knights of Columbus clubhouse, Manitowoc; 4-8 p.m., St. Patrick, Menasha; 4:30-7 p.m., St. Aloysius, Kaukauna; 4:30-8:30 p.m., Ss. Peter & Paul, Hortonville.

Easter Lunch & Dinner, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. & 4-6 p.m. April 20, Fr. Carr's Place 2B, Oshkosh.


Fund-raisers

Cancer Benefit for Larry DeGrave, 11 a.m.-?? April 27, Eddy Whipp's, Eaton, food, dancing, silent & live auctions.

Geranium Sale, now through May 12, Mercy Medical Center, Oshkosh, call (920)235-9025 for information.


Special Groups

Bereavement Support Group for Adults, 7 p.m. April 21, St. Raphael, Oshkosh. No registration required.

Support Meeting for Anorexics, Bulimics, Families and Friends, 7 p.m., April 23, Fox Valley Technical College, Rm. B120.

Cancer Patients and Families Support Group, 7 p.m. April 24, St. Mary's Hospital, Green Bay.

Separated & Divorced Support Group, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Josaphat April 24, Oshkosh.

Starting Over Support Group for recently separated and divorced, 7 p.m. April 24, Green Bay Christian School, University Ave., Green Bay.

Weight Management Support Group, 1 & 7:30 p.m. Mondays, 413 Charles St., De Pere. Information: Marge Newman RN 337-0669.

Developmentally Disabled Adults Meeting, 7 p.m. Mondays, Catholic Central School, Appleton. (920)734-2194.

Problem Gambling Therapy Group, 5 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration required: (920)433-3563.

Sexual Abuse Support Group, 6 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Register: (920)433-3630.

Recovery Inc., Self-help for Nervous Symptoms and Fears, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, First United Church of Christ, 509 S. Webster, Green Bay. Call (920)336-6432.

AODA Treatment Group for Adults, 9 a.m. or 6 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays. Ongoing, and individual meets for six weeks plus aftercare, Family Service Association, Green Bay. Call (920)436-6800.

Separated and Divorced Support Group, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Sacred Heart Center, Shawano. Call (715)526-6630 or 526-2023.

Eating Disorders Support Group, 4:30 p.m., Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. 1st and 3rd Tuesdays, anorexics and bulimics; 2nd and 4th Tuesdays, compulsive overeaters. Call (920)433-3630.

Postpartum Depression Mothers Support Group, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration: (920)433-3630 or 497-3626.


Health

St. Francis Community Free Clinic for the uninsured or underinsured, 1965 Oshkosh Ave. Hours: General doctors Mon. & Thurs. 5:30 p.m., Tues. & Wed. 2 p.m., Fri. 9 a.m.; Pediatrician 2nd Thurs. of each month 2:30-5 p.m.; Orthopedic morning of 4th Fri. of the month; Chiropractor Tues.-Thurs. 10 a.m. and Friday noon; Gynecologist Tues.-Thurs. 10 a.m.

Maternal Motions, exercise class for pregnant women and new moms, 9 a.m. or 5:15 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Appleton Medical Center. Information: (920)830-6877.

"My Mommy and Me," for new moms and infants, 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Mercy Medical Center, Oshkosh. Information: (920)236-2356.

Blood Drive, Red Cross Center, Deckner Ave., Green Bay. 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, noon-4 p.m. Thursdays, by appointment Saturdays. (920)468-8535.


This issue's contents   |   Most recent issue's contents   |   Past issues index

Top of Page | More Menu Items | Home

© Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
1825 Riverside Drive | P.O. Box 23825 | Green Bay, WI 54305-3825
Phone: 920-437-7531 | Fax: 920-437-0694 | E-Mail: [email protected]