Easter Vigil to bring 285 into church

By | April 11, 2009

After the Vigil, the newly initiated — called neophytes — will enter the final stage of the RCIA: mystagogia. (The other stages are inquiry, the catechumenate, and the period of enlightenment and purification.)

During the Easter season, they will participate in a period of mystagogia, marked by their new experiences of the sacraments and of full participation in the community. Mystagogia comes from a Greek word meaning a time of entering into mystery. It is now when the neophytes learn what it means to be disciples.

This period lasts until Pentecost, but never truly ends. Neophytes join all of us in the ongoing process of growing more deeply in Christ’s life.

Below are catechumens and candidates whose names were sent into the department of Evangelization and Worship. (Some parishes did not submit information by print deadline.)

Appleton

Sacred Heart Catechumen: John Michael Lila; Candidates: Marietta Randolph, Carrie Ann Mericle, Larry Lee Smit Jr., Mackenzie Morris, Miriah Morris.

St. Bernard  Catechumens: Mai Vang; Chad Kleman.

St. Bernardette  Catechumen: Rebecca Martilla;  Candidates:  Staci Lewallen.

St. Joseph  Catechumens: Jonathan Jones, Erica Hasse, Sheryl Berg, Tim Stinewal; Candidates: Tonya Hardin, Jeffrey Owen, Jason Verkuilen, Amanda Ritschel, Stephen Kehn.

St. Pius X  Catechumens: Erica Hoeper, Gill Lands, Quinn Countney, Kyra Kaufman, William Kaufman, Aaron Miller, Brianna Miller, Lydia Parker; Candidates: Michelle Cummings, Bill Devoreaux, Lori Devoreaux, Jennifer Erb, Rick Heineman, Eric Heuvelman, Sarah Hill, Cheryl Miller, Kathy Mott, Christopher Parker, Jodi Parker, Crystal Pooler, Matt Schmitz, Charles Alan Siekman, Brenda Sura, Brian Van Boxtel, Scott Van Boxtel, Jessica Vien, Jim Wirth, Evan Erb, Samuel Erb, Orea La Vell, Dalton Smith.

Bear Creek

St. Mary Candidates: Nicole Korth, Joleen Monzon.

Brillion

Holy Family  Candidates: Russel Rand Harris, Amanda Wiltzius, Michael Wittmann.

Champion

St. Joseph  Candidates: Katie Alsteen, Ashley McMahon.

Chilton

Good Shepherd  Candidates: Laurie Pichee, John Kost.

Combined Locks

St. Paul  Candidates: Ron Tiedt, Becky Kriz, Jennifer Vanden Wyngaard, Kirk Vanden Wyngaard.

De Pere

Our Lady of Lourdes  Catechumen: Jason Olson; Candidates: Jacob Huddleston, Annie Huddleston, Seton Goddard, Amy DeBroux, Jennifer Rinke.

St Mary  Candidate: Katee Louise Reich.

Denmark, Kellnersville

All Saints, St Joseph  Candidates: Pamela Verheyden, Eric Kraynik, Gerald J. Brice.

Green Bay

Nativity of Our Lord  Catechumens: Bonny Piontek, Justin D. Brennan; Candidates: Victoria Nelson, Amber Abel, Debra Dobbins.

Prince of Peace  Candidates: Angela Olson-Driedric, Jason Scott, Tina Umentum, James Froelich, Christopher Toneys.

Resurrection Catechumens: Phil Forbes, Sherri Freimund; Candidates: Greg Anthon, Laurie Allen, Lindsey Novak.

Ss. Peter & Paul, St. Francis Xavier Cathedral  Catechumen: Ricky Lee Kunish; Candidates: Kellie Carlsen, Ryan Carlsen, Rick Knapp, Willen Peters Jr, Christopher Lee Presti, Angela Robinson, William Robinson, Jarrod Schumacher, Heidi Selle.

St. Agnes  Catechumens: Chad Heath, Aaron Laster; Candidates: John Kring, Deirdre Rasmussen, Travis Schnell.

St. Bernard  Catechumen: Keith Burnell; Candidates: Douglas Mathieson, Tracy Lyn Schmitt, Carolyn Seidl.

St. Philip the Apostle  Catechumens: Angel Miguel Guerrero, Daniel Guerrero, Jonathan Guerrero, Juan Esteban Guerrero, Melissa Reyes;  Candidate: Alejandro Gonzales.

St. Willebrord  Catechumens: Elizabeth Garcia, Alexandra Garcia, Alex Zendejas; Candidates: Joshua Sandoval, Lourdes Morales Santos, Juvenal Sierra Ruiz, Jose Luis Cruz, Marco Antonio Maldonado, Vanessa Vega, Yehimy Vega, Clarisa Arvizu, David Corpus, Jaime Gallegos, Jorge Barrueta, Noemi Montiel, Cindy Rivas, Francia Corona, Belen Rodriguez, Yessica Rodriguez, Leobardo Rizo, Yolanda Rizo, Carlos Cortes, Miguel Cortes, Willie Benitez, Margarita Andrade, Jhoan Jose Benavides, Jesus Castro, Rafael Cruz, Karen Garcia, Dionney Garcia, Cristina Gomez, Arturo Rodriguez, Jessica Curiel, Angelica Sanchez, Marco Antonio Polanco, Isidro Campos, Sulema Martinez, Priscilla Cortez, Sandra Liliana Gonzalez, Noemi Yisel Quintero, Lupita Torres, Erendira Berumen, Sandra Sanchez, Oscar David Perez Monreal, Osler Amezquita, Lorena Cisneros, Michelle Mendoza, Briseyda Gonzalez, Ana Lilia Delgado, David Rodriguez, Christian A. Martinez,.

Hilbert

St. Mary (Sacred Heart and St. John)  Candidate: Jeff Arthur Matzdorf.

Howard

St. John the Baptist  Catechumens: Katie Drust, Lorrie Hendzel, Katherine Rathie, Denalun Urcavich, Rachel Hendzel, Vince Hendzel.

Kaukauna

Holy Cross  Catechumen: Nicole Barbara.

Kewaunee

Holy Rosary  Catechumen: Pamela Jane Lathrop-Roets.

Kiel

SS. Peter and Paul  Candidates: Jennifer Bink, Kristi Koenig.

Kimberly

Holy Spirit  Candidates: Joseph Baldwin, Jason Mathes, Dana Pictus, Matthew Romenesko, Jenny Goffard, Carrie Van Thiel, Michael Le Brec.

Little Chute

St. John Nepomucene  Catechumen: Jason Linskens; Candidates: Jacob Vande Voort, Barbara Van Groll, Kristina Van Schyndel, Kaela Dolan, Christopher Alfonso, Dan Avery, Tony Flores, Nathan Gralapp, Stephanie Runde.

Manitowoc

St. Francis of Assisi  Catechumens: Joshua Kummerow, Rick Harris, Kaila Reznichek; Candidates: Patricia Reznicheck, Bryan Learst, Olivia Brey, Stephen Schumacher, Mary Gibas, Billy Schleis, Brian Seiler, Kimberly O’Connell, Stephanie Schroeder, Daniela Evanoff, Michael Kosolek, Trisha Sanchez.

Marinette

Holy Family  Catechumens: Michael Wagner, Alicen Menor, Jada Walters.

Menasha

St. John & St. Mary  Catechumen: Sarah Peters; Candidates: Jim Gates, Susan Koehler.

St. Patrick  Catechumen: Shannon Chonos; Candidates: Patricia Hirthe, Peter Panzer.

Neenah

St Gabriel the Archangel  Catechumen: Joseph Zera; Candidates: Christine Gilmore, Tammy Liebhauser, Brian Ziegert.

St. Margaret Mary  Candidates: Gary Cunningham, Christine Gerald, Angela Juedes, Samantha McCarry, Ashley Vanden Heuvel.

Newton

St. Thomas the Apostle  Catechumen: Kari Wiegand; Candidates: Katie Barlament, Donna Brunner, Julie Neuser, Cathy Dreiling.

Niagara, Florence, Pembine and Aurora

St. Anthony, Immaculate Conception, St. Margaret, Sacred Heart  Candidates: Ronald Linder, Becky Worthing.

Oconto

Holy Trinity  Candidates: Katherine Kilok, Andrea Johnson.

Omro

St. Mary  Candidate: Jeffrey Jachthuber.

Oshkosh

Most Blessed Sacrament  Candidates: Sharon Hansen, Karen Gremminger, Bryan Balda, Kathryn Bender, Maria Sanabria, Jaritza Caraballo.

St. Jude the Apostle  Catechumen: Thomas Davis; Candidates: Cara Davis, Kari Ann Scharff, Shawn Manata, David Earl Last.

St. Raphael the Archangel  Catechumens: Jennifer Noe, Richard Johnson, Craig Birkholz, Tiffany Nelson, Elizabeth James, Lukas James, Michele Matschi, Spencer Schroeder; Candidates: Andrew Smith, April Dutschek, Jill Sammons, Wade Sammons, Rhonda Housworth, Amanda Nelson, Gina Hafemeister, Cindy Verzal, Autumn Schoenberger, Jayci Schoenberger, Brett Meuret, Carmen Meuret.

Peshtigo

St. Mary  Candidate: Beth Beranek.

Shawano

Sacred Heart  Candidates: Jake Bohm, Kayla Chilton, Abby Simmons, Skye Bohm.

Sturgeon Bay

St. Joseph  Candidates: Jeff Ulrich, Sandee Jorns.

Waupaca

St. Mary Magdalene  Candidates: Jana Tapa, Brian Lemerande, Ernie Strom.

Wausaukee

St. Augustine  Catechumen: Tracy Jaworski; Candidate: Margo Renikow.

Wautoma

St Joseph  Catechumen: Mitchel Cline, Nicole Basse; Candidates: Robert Simmons, Sandra La Belle, Scott Johannes.

Wrightstown

St. Paul  Catechumen: Houston Gonzalez; Candidate: Sara Baril.

 

Related Posts

Scroll to Top