Church welcomes more than 200 at Easter Vigil

By | April 2, 2015

GREEN BAY — Parishes around the diocese will welcome at least 220 new members into the church on April 4, at the Easter Vigil. These newest members, called catechumens and candidates during their preparation time, have taken part in the Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults (RCIA).

On the first Sunday of Lent, they were enrolled in the Book of the Elect at their parishes. They were presented to Bishop David Ricken at a special Mass later in the day.

Catechumens are those who will be baptized and also receive the sacraments of confirmation and Eucharist at the vigil.

Candidates are those who have already been baptized, whether in the Catholic Church or in another Christian denomination. They will make a full profession of faith and receive confirmation and/or Eucharist in the church at the vigil.

After the Easter Vigil, the newly initiated — who will then be called neophytes — enter the final stage of the RCIA process: mystagogia.

Mystagogia is marked by the new experiences of sharing in the sacraments and in full participation in the community. Mystagogia comes from a Greek word meaning a time of entering into mystery. It is during this time that the newest members of Christ’s church learn what it means to be disciples. This period lasts until Pentecost — May 24 this year — but it never truly ends.

Following are the catechumens and candidates whose names were submitted by parishes to the diocesan Office of Worship.1514candle-3.jpgweb2

Algoma

St. Mary Parish: Catechumen: Shayna Lemke; Candidates: Nellie Nellis, Jake Rabas

Appleton

Sacred Heart Parish: Catechumen: Dustin Liebhaber; Candidates: Sean Bellin, Joseph Kiley, Todd Shackleton.

St Joseph Parish: Catechumen: Curtis Riedy; Candidates: Sarah Haljian, Sara Streur

St. Bernadette Parish: Candidates: Barry Adams, Hannah Forsey, Richard Yancer, Shelly Yancer

St. Bernard Parish: Candidates: Erika Olson, Kristi Stingle

St. Pius X Parish: Catechumens: James Lambie, Cassandra Tennant, Liam Wildenberg; Candidates: Amie Barker, Nelson Beaumont, Ayess Villanueva Garcia, Joshua Kramer, Amanda Kramer, Jill Mickelson, Tanner Moser, Kevin Rust, Derick Saunders, Jada Smith, Tonya Smith, Paula Tesch, Debra Tesch, Isaiah Trelka, Kyra Wildenberg

St. Therese Parish: Catechumens: Tatiana Ajdar, Yondina Masasy, Ten Sandy, Angela Vargas; Candidates: Brenda Engichy, Elijah Engichy, Jerome Engichy, Sumuo Engichy, Ake James, Maxson Masasi, Noskin Sino

St. Thomas More Parish: Catechumen: Tate Whitlinger; Candidates: Brian Gruender, Melissa Schanke

Askeaton, Greenleaf, Wrightstown

St. Clare Parish: Catechumens: Ashley Johnson, Abbey Schmolinske

Brillion

Holy Family Parish: Candidate: Elizabeth Allie

Champion

St. Joseph Parish: Candidate: Emily Gomand

Chilton

Good Shepherd Parish: Candidate: Genevieve Pawasarat

Cooperstown

St. James Parish: Candidate: Jennifer Niles

De Pere

St. Francis Xavier Parish: Catechumen: Mitchell Blackford; Candidate: Carrie Bressers

St. Mary Parish: Candidates: Kathi Pritzl, Abby Meyer, Matthew Weckworth

Denmark

Holy Trinity Parish: Candidate: Linda Kolarik

Dyckesville

St. Louis Parish: Candidates: Malorie Berceau, Mitch Berceau, Melissa McKinnon

Flintville

SS Edward & Isidore Parish: Catechumen: William Jahnke;  Candidate: Tori Huss

Freedom

St Nicholas Parish: Catechumen: James Ferrell

Green Bay

Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish: Catechumens: Tammy Maus, Wayne Maus, Wesley Maus, Jammie Wagnitz

Nativity of Our Lord Parish: Catechumens: Miranda Krueger, Britt Lindley, Branden Neidl; Candidates: Jennifer Fass, Jade Malby, Jared Thomas, Tim Williams

Prince of Peace Parish: Catechumens: Jennifer Deschane, Kaitlyn DuChateau, Emory Rabe; Candidates: Teresa Bishara, Dustin Damrow, Tim Way

Resurrection Parish: Candidates: Jeri Kirkland, Annette Krutz, Jamie Mlnarik, Ryan Zietlow

Ss. Peter and Paul Parish: Candidate: Whitney Johnston

St. Agnes Parish: Candidates: Victoria Miller, Christopher O’Brien, Renee Wery

St. Bernard Parish: Catechumens: Amanda Diekman, Cody Grant, Amy Piencikowski, Garrett Vickman; Candidates: Kaela Collins, Lisa Gray, Justin Manning, Charles (Trey) Schlechty, Jorge Vicente-Ramirez

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish: Catechumen: Christopher Stoeger

St. Francis Xavier Cathedral Parish: Candidate: Rachel Winters

St. Mary of the Angels Parish: Catechumens: Hadarah Maon, Judah Maon, Lianah Maon, May Maon; Candidate: Sharon Maon

St. Matthew Parish: Catechumens: Jean Yang; Candidates: Jason Hillery, Thomas Yang

St. Philip the Apostle Parish: Catechumen: Malakai Wishart; Candidates: Misael Bautista, Jeffrey Morris, Christine Wishart

Greenville

St. Mary Parish: Catechumen: Kyle Deuster; Candidates: Renee Bohnart, Amada Hoople

Kaukauna

Holy Cross Parish: Catechumen: Jason Canales

Kewaunee

Holy Rosary Parish: Candidates: Craig Shaffer, Sara Shemenkowski

Kiel

Ss. Peter and Paul Parish: Candidate: Andrew Harper

Howard

St. John the Baptist Parish: Catechumen: Jean Nowak; Candidates: Kristi Bouchard, Jon Logan, Dakota Walker, Ethan Walker, Paige Walker

Kimberly

Holy Spirit Parish: Catechumen: Daniel Ma; Candidate: Dena Saylor

Little Chute

St. John Nepomucene Parish: Catechumens: Damien Villines, Derek Villines; Candidates: Carrie Eickman, Alecia Elrick, Kara Sprangers, Tyler VanHandel

Mackville

St. Edward Parish: Candidates: Nicole Buchholz, Stephen Cove, Cherie Hofacker

Marion

St. Mary Parish: Catechumen: Alyson Noak; Candidate: Erick Giese

Menasha

St. Mary and St. John Parish: Catechumen: Tristan King; Candidates: Randy Hanstad, Adam Markert, Alexandria Novak, Kayla Pryce, Ryan Stoltenow, Heather Wichman, Patti Wittmann, Dennis Wittmann

St. Patrick Parish: Candidates: Toni Nigrelli-LaFleur, Dan Sindahl, Richard Voelzke

Neenah

St Margaret Mary Parish: Candidates: Michele Del Viscio, Greg Treep, Sara Treep, Dr. Thomas Zoch

Niagara

St. Anthony Parish: Catechumens: Preston Pearce, Jerry Mervar; Candidate: Sam Fredrick

Omro

St. Mary Parish: Catechumen: Lindsey Eberly; Candidate: Lori Walker

Oshkosh

Most Blessed Sacrament Parish: Candidates: Thomas Murray, Michee’ Muhumbo, Katherine Pecora

St. Jude the Apostle Parish: Catechumen: Brittanie Wissink; Candidates: Lori Cook, Andrew Disterhaft, Cassandra Langeberg, Jerris McDermott, Elena Marquez Felguerez, Shane Olsen, Stephanie Wheeler

St. Raphael the Archangel Parish: Catechumen: Jacob Cahill; Candidates: Spencer Anderson, Jeremy Butzlaff, Jacob Esson, Robert Geck, Brenton Jensen, Jennifer Jensen, Kendra Krier, Kaden Kubicz, Michael Perry, Mara Pfeilstifer, Jon Pfeilstifer, Owen Phillips, Everett Phillips, Nicole Ramstack, Andrea Schneider, Brandon Zinsli

Peshtigo

St. Mary Parish: Catechumen: John Nemec

Plainfield

St. Paul Parish: Candidates: Tyler Dudei, Don Miller

Pulaski

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish: Catechumen: William Thompson; Candidates: Shannon Anker, Steven Karcz, Valerie Kleczewski, Diane Taylor

Shawano

Sacred Heart Parish: Candidates: Robert Buss, Mary Fischer, Dean Kaczorowski, Kelly Muck, Joe Niemuth, Samantha Senzig

Sherwood

St. John/Sacred Heart Parish: Candidate: Ashley Kaminski

Suring

St. Michael Parish: Candidate: Leslie School

Stiles

St. Patrick Parish: Catechumens: Jamie Blasing, Maria Laws; Candidates: Keely Hendricks, John Saari, Matthew Seiltz, Joe Wenzel

Two Rivers

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish: Catechumens: Abigail Best, Irene Knapp; Candidates: Kristine Alverez, William Becker

Walsh

Ss. Joseph & Edward Parish: Candidate: Holly Anderson

Waupaca

St. Mary Magdalene Parish: Candidates: Leah Cady, Bobbi Schuh

Wautoma

St. Joseph Parish: Catechumens: Shanyce Davis, Silas Jackson; Candidates: Ariana Maldando, Sarah McCue, Brenda Zuniga

Related Posts

Scroll to Top