Sacrament of reconciliation offered around diocese during Lent

By The Compass | February 27, 2017

GREEN BAY — In his Feb. 24 column in The Compass, Bishop David Ricken introduced readers to the term, “Throne of Mercy.” He explained that this is a common term the church uses in reference to the confessional.

In the Catholic tradition, which builds on the Old Testament and the Jewish faith, the confessional is the place where Divine Mercy is bestowed,” said Bishop Ricken. Lent-Graphic-2016-2.jpgweb2“It is the sacred space where we can relieve ourselves of all our sins along with the heavy burden that accompanies them. It is here that we are given the grace to walk away free, with a restoration of lost innocence.”
Catholics in the Diocese of Green Bay are encouraged to open the door to absolution during Lent. Parishes across the diocese are offering special reconciliation services, in addition to regular confession times. See list of reconciliation services below.

Alphabetical By City
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

ALGOMA
St. Mary: Thursdays 3 – 4 p.m., Saturdays 8:45 – 10 a.m., Sundays 7:30 – 8 a.m.

APPLETON
Sacred Heart: Every Wednesday, March 8 to April 12, Noon – 2 p.m.
St. Bernadette: Saturday, March 11, 10 a.m.; Friday’s during Lent, 4 – 5 p.m.
St. Mary: Saturday, April 18, 10 a.m.; Wednesday, April 12, 6 – 9 p.m. (Keeping the Church Lights On)
St. Thomas More: Saturdays, 4 – 4:30 p.m.
BAY SETTLEMENT
Holy Cross: Wednesday, March 2, 1 & 6:15 p.m.
BLACK CREEK
St. Mary: Wednesday, April 12, 6:30 p.m.
BRILLION
Holy Family: Wednesday, April 5, 6 p.m.
CLARKS MILLS
Immaculate Conception: Wednesday, March 8, 6:30 p.m.
COMBINED LOCKS
St. Paul: Wednesdays, March 22, 29 & April 5 & 12, 5 – 6 p.m.
COOPERSTOWN
St. James: Thursday, March 30, 6 p.m.
DENMARK
All Saints: Wednesday, March 24, 6 p.m.
DE PERE
Our Lady of Lourdes: Wednesday, March 22, 6:30 p.m.; 24-hour Marathon of Mercy, (continuous confessions) 4 p.m. Friday, March 24 through 4 p.m. Saturday, March 25
DYCKESVILLE
St. Louis: Tuesday, March 14, 4:30 – 6:30 p.m.
FLORENCE
Immaculate Conception: Wednesday, March 29, 6 p.m.
FREEDOM
St. Nicholas: Tuesday, March 14, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
GREEN BAY
Annunciation: Thursdays, March 2, 16, 23, 30 & April 6, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m., March 9, 7 – 8:15 p.m. (Holy Hour w/confessions)
Nativity of Our Lord: Tuesday, March 14 & Wednesday, March 15, 7 p.m.
Prince of Peace: Tuesday, March 21, 6:30 p.m.
St. Agnes: Thursday, March 23, 6:30 p.m.
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton: Wednesday, March 29, 6:30 p.m.
St. John the Evangelist: Thursday, March 30, 6:30 p.m.
St. Joseph: Saturdays, March 4, 11, 25 & April 1, 3:30 p.m.
St. Jude: Saturdays, March 11, 18 & April 1, & 8, 3 p.m.
St. Mary of the Angels: Wednesday, March 22, 6 p.m. (Penance Service w/confession)
SS. Peter & Paul: 30 minutes before weekend Masses
St. Patrick: Saturdays, March 4, 18, 25 & April 8, 3 p.m.
St. Patrick Oratory (Traditional Latin Mass): Wednesday, April 12, 8:30 – 10 a.m.; Saturday, April 15, 9:30 – 11 a.m.
St. Willebrord: Wednesday, April 12, 6 p.m. (Bilingual)
GREENLEAF
St. Clare: Thursday, March 2, 6:30 p.m. (Wrightstown), Thursday, March 30, 6:30 p.m. (Askeaton)
GREENVILLE
St. Mary: Tuesday, March 21, 6:30 p.m.
GRESHAM
St. Francis Solanus: Tuesday, April 4, 6 p.m.
HILBERT
St. Mary: March 7, 14, 21, 28, April 4, following 8:30 a.m. Mass
HUMBOLDT
St. Thomas the Apostle: Thursday, April 6, 6:30 p.m.
KAUKAUNA
St. Katharine Drexel: Mondays during Lent, Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament & Reconciliation, March 6, 20 & April 3 6 – 7 p.m. (St. Mary site); March 13, 27 & April 10, 7 p.m. (St. Francis site)
KELLNERSVILLE
St. Joseph: Wednesday, March 22, 7 p.m.
KIMBERLY/DARBOY
Holy Spirit: Thursday, March 16, 1:30 p.m. (Kimberly)
LINCOLN/ROSIERE
St. Peter and St. Hubert: Wednesday, March 15, 6 – 8:30 p.m. (Lincoln)
LITTLE CHUTE
St. John Nepomucene: Wednesday, March 8, 7 p.m.
MACKVILLE
St. Edward: Wednesday, March 22, 6:30 p.m.
MANAWA
Sacred Heart: Wednesday, March 8, 6 p.m.
MANITOWOC
St. Francis of Assisi: Thursday, March 9, 1:30 p.m. (Waldo), Thursday, March 16, 6:30 p.m. (Marshall)
MARION
St. Mary: Saturday, March 18, 9 – 9:30 a.m.
MENASHA
St. Mary: Wednesday, March 22, 6 p.m.
St. Patrick: Wednesday, April 5, 6:15 p.m.
MISHICOT
Holy Cross: 6:30 p.m., Tuesday, March 28
NEENAH
St. Gabriel the Archangel: Thursday, April 6, 6:30 p.m.
St. Margaret Mary: Tuesday, April 4, 6 p.m.
NEW LONDON
Most Precious Blood: Tuesday, March 28, 6 p.m.
NIAGARA
St. Anthony: Wednesday, March 8, 6 p.m.
OCONTO
Holy Trinity: Wednesday, March 15, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.
OCONTO FALLS
St. Anthony: Wednesday, March 8, 3:30 – 4:45 p.m. & 6:30 – 8 p.m.
OMRO
St. Mary: Saturdays 3:30 p.m.
OSHKOSH
St. Jude the Apostle: Thursday, March 23, 2 p.m. (Sacred Heart), Thursday, March 30, 6:30 p.m. (St. Peter)
PLAINFIELD
St. Paul: Saturdays 5:30 p.m.
PULASKI
Assumption B.V.M.: Thursday, April 6, 7 p.m.
REDGRANITE
St. Mark: Saturdays 3 – 3:30 p.m.
ST. ANNA
St. Ann: Thursday, March 23, 6 p.m.
SEYMOUR
St. John the Baptist: Saturdays, 3 p.m.
SHAWANO
Sacred Heart: Wednesday, March 8, 4 & 6:30 p.m., also every Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
SHERWOOD/ST. JOHN
St. John-Sacred Heart: Tuesday, March 14, & Tuesday, April 4, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m. (Sherwood)
SHIOCTON
St. Denis: Wednesdays, March 8, 15 & 29, 4:30 – 6:30 p.m.
SOBIESKI
St. Maximilian Kolbe: Monday, April 3, 7 p.m.
ST. NAZIANZ
St. Gregory: Tuesday, April 4, 9 a.m.
STANGELVILLE
St. Therese de Lisieux: Wednesday, March 22, 6:30 p.m. (Pilsen)
STOCKBRIDGE
St. Mary of the Seven Dolors: Fridays, March 10, 17, 24, 31 & April 7, (after weekday Mass)
STURGEON BAY
Corpus Christi: “Light is On” Thursdays during Lent, 5:30-7 p.m.
SUAMICO
St. Benedict: Friday, March 30, 7 p.m.
TIGERTON
St. Anthony: Thursday, March 16, 6:30 p.m.
TISCH MILLS
St. Isidore the Farmer: Wednesday, March 8, 6:30 p.m.
TWO RIVERS
St. Peter the Fisherman: Tuesdays & Thursdays during Lent, 6:30 p.m.
WABENO
St. Ambrose: Tuesdays, March 7 & April 4, 3:30 p.m.
WAUPACA
St. Mary Magdalene: Saturdays, 3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
WEYAUWEGA
Ss. Peter and Paul: Wednesday, March 22, 6 p.m.
WHITELAW
St. Michael: Wednesday, March 29, 6:30 p.m.
WINNECONNE
St. Mary: Saturdays, 5:30 p.m.
WITTENBERG
Holy Family-St. William: Saturday, March 11, 9-9:30 a.m.

Save

Save

Save

Related Posts

Scroll to Top