The Compass: Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
Click for past issues online

February 25, 2000 Issue
Calendar of Events


Prayer groups

Sundays: 7 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; Holy Hour in Reparation for Abortion, 2 p.m., Our Lady of Good Help Chapel, Robinsonville.

Mondays: 12:30 p.m., St. Mary Central High School chapel, Menasha. After 6 p.m. Mass, St. John, Oshkosh; Charismatic Prayer, 7 p.m., 713 W. Summit, Wittenberg; Cross and Crown Prayer Group, 7:30 p.m., St. Paul, Combined Locks.

Tuesdays: 6:30 p.m., Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 6:30 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 9:15 a.m. or 7 p.m., St. Bernard, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Mary Home for the Aged, Manitowoc.

Wednesdays: 7 a.m., Our Lady of Lourdes, 406 Grant St., De Pere; 9 a.m., St. Patrick, Stephensville; 7 p.m., Holy Cross, Kaukauna.

Thursdays: 8 a.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Paul, Manitowoc.

Fridays: 8 a.m., Xavier High School, 1600 W. Prospect, Appleton.

Rosary: 12:30 p.m. daily, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay; 6:30 p.m. followed by 8 p.m. Mass Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein; a 15-decade rosary for the USA is held on the 12th of each month from 1-2 p.m. at Holy Rosary; 3:40 p.m. (4 p.m. Mass) Saturdays, St. Andrew, Manitowoc; before 5 p.m. Mass Saturdays and after 8 a.m. Mass Sundays, Nativity of Our Lord, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Mondays at Silver Cliff chapel and 9 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays at St. Mary Parish, Lakewood; 6:30 p.m. (8 p.m. Mass) Tuesdays, St. John the Baptist, St. John (fifth Thursdays at St. Ann, St. Anna); 4:40 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Bernard, Appleton; 20 minutes before each weekend Mass, Holy Martyrs of Gorcum, Green Bay.

Charismatic Prayer, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Matthew, Green Bay, with Mass first Wednesdays; 7:30 p.m. Sundays, King of Kings, Holy Redeemer Church Hall, Two Rivers.

Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic adoration and holy hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh. Special cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Maranatha Prayer Group, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Mt. Tabor Center, Menasha. Information: (920)722-8918.



Spiritual

Lenten Series From Jesus to Christ, for high school and college students, 7-8:30 p.m. Feb. 24, St. Raphael, Oshkosh.

To Tell the Truth II, all you want to know about being Catholic, 7 p.m. Feb. 24, St. Joseph, Appleton.

Area-Wide Charismatic Prayer Meeting, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. Feb. 26, potluck luncheon to follow, Holy Family, Wittenberg.

Bible Basics Class, 2-4 p.m. Feb. 27, St. James, Cooperstown.

Topics on Scripture, 6:30 a.m. Feb. 28, Holy Redeemer, Two Rivers.

Evening of Reflection, 7-8:30 p.m. Feb. 29, St. Matthew, Green Bay, presented by Lee Nagel, diocesan director of Total Catholic Education.

24-hour Adoration begins with 7 a.m. Mass; with Holy Hour of Peace at 7 p.m. March 2, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay.

High School Bible Study, 4 p.m. March 2, Nativity of Our Lord, Green Bay.

Eucharistic Adoration, beginning with 8 a.m. Mass and ending at 5 p.m. March 3, St. Joseph, Green Bay, for the intention of vocations.

Adoration 8 a.m.-3 p.m. concluding with 3 p.m. Benediction March 3, St. John, Menasha.

Ecumenical Prayer Service, 1 p.m. March 3, St. Mark, Redgranite

Celtic Christian Spirituality, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. March 4, St. Norbert Abbey, DePere, call (920) 337-4315 by Feb. 29 to register

Blue Army of Our Lady of Fatima, 1:30 p.m. March 4, St. John, Menasha.

24 Hour Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, SS. Peter & Paul, Green Bay.

Sundays: 8:30 p.m., St. Joseph Church, Appleton, Compline Service.

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 2-4 p.m. Sundays, Monte Alverno Retreat Center, Appleton.

Morning Praise, 7 a.m. weekdays; 8 a.m. Saturdays; 9 a.m.; Vespers, 5:20 p.m. weekdays, 5 p.m. Saturdays & Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Liturgy of the Hours, 7:30 a.m. & 5 p.m. daily; 9 a.m. Sunday, St. Joseph Church at St. Norbert College, DePere.

Holy Hour, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Chapel at Robinsonville.

Spirit Fire, spiritual and social activities for ages 18-35, 7-9 p.m. Sundays, youth room, Nativity, Green Bay.

Wildfire, support and social outlet for teens, 6:30-9 p.m. Mondays, youth room, Nativity, Green Bay.

Rosary prayed for schoolchildren, after 8:30 a.m. Mass Tuesdays, St. Agnes, Green Bay.

Eucharistic Adoration & St. Joseph Novena, 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Youth Prayer Hour, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, garage room, St. John, Little Chute.

Marian Devotions, 6:30 p.m. followed by Mass, Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein.

Youth Fellowship, high school age and older, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, La Salle Center, Menasha; 7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Holy Martyrs rectory, Green Bay.

Marian Prayer Cenacle, after 8 a.m. Mass Thursdays at St. Francis and St. Mary Parish, Brussels.



Special Masses

Charismatic Healing Mass, 7:30 p.m. March 1, St. Matthew, Green Bay.

Mass in Honor of St. Patrick, celebrated by Bp. Banks at 9:30 a.m. March 12, Bemis International Center, St. Norbert College, De Pere; Irish-style breakfast to follow, call (920) 465-8299 for reservations.

Live Sunday Radio Masses: 9:30 a.m., St. Raphael, Oshkosh, on WRJQ (1570 AM, Appleton); 10 a.m., Holy Innocents, Manitowoc, on WCUB (980 AM), Manitowoc.

Eucharist, 4:45 p.m. weekdays, 8:15 a.m. Saturdays, 10 a.m. Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Spanish Masses, 6 p.m. Saturdays, 12:30 p.m. Sundays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Sundays, St. Joseph, Wautoma.

Interpreted Mass and children's church time program, 9:30 a.m. Sundays, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay.

Marian Devotions of the Fox Valley, St.Therese, Appleton, Mondays 5:30 p.m. rosary/6:30 p.m. Mass.

Widows of Prayer - Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament Tuesdays 1-2:30 p.m., followed by Mass, St. Pius X Chapel, Appleton.

Family Prayer Mass, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, SS. Peter & Paul, Green Bay.



Educational

Where Are You Going?, presentations for those ages 20-39,11 a.m.-3 p.m. Feb. 26, Liberty Hall, Kimberly, call Sr. Gerri (920) 499-1546 to register.

The Intentional Marriage, 7 p.m. Feb. 29, St. Mary, Appleton, Tom Rinkoski, Diocesan Family Life Director, presenter.

Dream Messengers, 6:45-9 p.m. March 1, Bridge Between Retreat Center, Denmark, call (920) 864-7230 to register.

Male Grief, Female Grief, 7:15-9 a.m. March 9, Ecumenical Center, UWGB, Green Bay, call (920) 465-2102 or 1-800-892-2118 to register.

Introduction to Living Simply Workshop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. March 11, call LaVon Rader (920) 434-1133.



Entertainment

Snowshoe Trek, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 26, Bridge Between Retreat Center, Denmark, call (920) 864-7230 to register.

Mardi Gras, 5-8:15 p.m. Feb. 26, Ss. Edward & Isidore, Flintville

Spring Carnival for pre-school & elementary children, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 27, St. Mary, Oshkosh.

Choral Concert, 2 p.m. Feb. 27, Abbot Pennings Hall of Fine Arts, St. Norbert College, De Pere.

Chicken Dinner & Dance, 6:30 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. dance March 4, Champion Palm Gardens, Champion, call (920) 866-9587 for dinner reservations, sponsored by St. Kilian, New Franken.

Violinist Frantisek Novotny, March 5, Union Congregational Church, Green Bay, call (920) 496-9956 for ticket information.

Open Gym, 6-8 p.m. Sundays, St. Margaret Mary, Neenah, (920)434-2145.

Bingo - 7 p.m. Monday, Holy Angels, Darboy (doors open at 6 p.m.); 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh.

Teen Scene, 7-11 p.m. every Friday and Saturday for Middle-School students, Fr. Carr's Place 2B, 1965 Oshkosh, Oshkosh. High School youth program every night at 8 p.m. Call (920)231-2378.



Card Parties

7 p.m. Feb. 27, St. Denis, Shiocton.



Meals

Chili Supper, 4-6:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Holy Cross, Kaukauna.

Chicken Booyah Dinner, after 5:00 Mass-7:15 p.m. Feb. 26, St. Thomas More, Appleton.

Howard-Suamico Optimist Pancake & Porkie Breakfast, 8 a.m.-12 p.m. Feb. 27, River's Bend Supper Club, Green Bay.

Pancake & Porky Breakfast, 8:30-11 a.m. Feb. 27, St. Nicholas, Freedom.

Men's Club Game Feed, 5 p.m. March 2, St. Matthew, Green Bay.



Fund-raisers

Cabin Fever Reliever, seafood buffet dinner 6-8 p.m., live auction 8:30 p.m. Feb. 25, Starlight Supper Club, Kaukauna, sponsored by St. Aloysius Parish

Sock Hop 2000, 8 p.m.-12 a.m. Feb. 26, St. John the Baptist, Howard.

Winter Carnival & Auction, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Feb. 27, Institute Saloon, Institute, sponsored by Ss. Peter & Paul.

Bingo, 6 p.m. Feb. 29, Community Service Center, Green Bay.

Book Fair & Ice Cream Social, 6:30-8 p.m. Feb. 29, Holy Family School, Green Bay.



This issue's contents | Most recent issue's contents | Past issues index


Top of Page | More Menu Items | Home

© Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
1825 Riverside Drive | P.O. Box 23825 | Green Bay, WI 54305-3825
Phone: 920-437-7531 | Fax: 920-437-0694 | E-Mail: [email protected]