The Compass: Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
Click for past issues online

April 13, 2001 Issue
Local News

Easter Vigil brings new life to more than 300

Church will welcome new members as Easter fire blazes forth Saturday


By Patricia Kasten
Compass Associate Editor

This Easter, parishes around the diocese will welcome more than 330 people who have been preparing to enter fully into the life of the church at the Easter Vigil. On April 14, they will receive one or more of the Sacraments of Initiation. These sacraments - baptism, confirmation and Eucharist - will be the culmination of months and even years of preparation in the faith.

Each of these sacraments imparts grace, the love, the very life, of God. This grace is given to us by God through Christ by the action of the Spirit. Each sacrament adds to and deepens our life in Christ.

The sacraments of initiation "lay the foundation of every Christian life" (Catechism of the Catholic Church, no. 1212).

• Baptism brings us into the life of the Church. We are baptised into Christ's death and resurrection and become united with the Body of Christ through the Spirit.

• Confirmation strengthens us in that life of Christ and brings us to fullness in the Spirit. Through confirmation, we are confirmed in our faith and receive new guidance in bearing witness to Christ in both word and deed.

• Eucharist nourishes us in our life in Christ and is the summit of our faith. Here we are renewed by the power of Christ's Paschal Mystery and deepen our union with each other as members of Christ's body.


Below are the names of those who will enter the Church at the Easter Vigil. Catechumens are those receiving all three sacraments of initiation. Candidates have already been baptized as Christians.


Appleton

Sacred Heart catechumen, Theresa Wilcox,: candidates: John Halloc, Deepankar Pant, Michael Vogel, Dan Bartlett, Curt Hendrickson, Brenda Vertz

St. Bernadette catechumens: Michael Gregory, Scott Bengston; candidates: Mark Sukanen, Ronald Parker, Beverly Lehmann, Amy Gregory, Douglas Dokey

St. Bernard catechumen: Trisha Dittmer; candidates: Carol Hall, Michael Retlick, Susan Thao, Jacklyn Fischer, Kent Hackbarth, Rhonda Grenell

St. Joseph catechumens: Amanda Adams, Estelle Ostgard; cadidates: Karla Head, Marisa Linley, Adrian Paredes, Meghan Rick, Barbara Kluball

St. Mary candidates: Kris Dietrich, Sherri Simons, Suzanne Von Oepen, Dennis Le Mere, Chad Mueller, Robert Dawson

St. Pius X catechumen: Craig Marshall; candidates: Judy Fox, Wendy Woodbury, Anne DeLain, Arist Mastorides, Ann Gruper, Earl Ruffner, Lisa Carew, Dale Wolfer, Lisa Reed, Maggie Gross

St. Therese catechumens: Kelly Christensen, Danielle Kohloff, Paula Desten; candidate: Cheri Keller


Aurora

Sacred Heart candidate: Linda Church


Bay Settlement

Holy Cross candidates: Susan Davis, Ken Morris, Cynthia Dobbe-Jolosznski


Cleveland/Northeim

St. Thomas the Apostle candidates: Mark Robison, Gary Grapentine, Mitchell Waack, Darsi Grapentine


Coleman/Klondike

Ss Francis/Wencelaus candidate: Ken Huhfuss


Cooperstown

St. James catechumen: Virgil Schlorke


Darboy

Holy Angels candidates: Ann Campbell, Todd Schroedeer, Holly Donnermeyer, Andrew Campbell, Raymond Rock


De Pere

Our Lady of Lourdes catechumens: Jana Stachurski, Jenny Dunks; candidates: Jenny Albers, Lana Vickman, Steve Vickman, Todd Dupont, Mike Conroy, Dean Raasch, Lisa Hall

St. Mary candidates: David Timm, Allison Danen, Michael Hewitt, Christopher Denil, Cynthia Renard, Jackie Nystrom, Maureen Nagy


Dyckesville

St. Louis candidate: Julie Peterson


Green Bay

Annunciation/St. Jude catechumen: JoAnne Stapleford; candidates: Jennifer Hutto, Theresa Lambert, Amanda Matzke, Deborah Raboine, Michelle Van Dreel

Holy Martyrs of Gorcum catechumens: Levi Rhode II, Cassie Golbach, Zachariah Van Der Leest; candidates: Kelly Bottoni, Robert Johnson, Jennifer Streder, Shawn Rea

Nativity catechumens: Christine Deno, Jill Bareknecht, Ken Delsart, Shannon Smith, Brian Luchs, Diane Hubbard, Betsy Weigel; candidates: Bruce Lade, Tim Reckelberg, Scott Verboncover, Steven Troge, Jason Mills, Jodi Schmitz, Ryan Frisque, Lee Beach, Robin Osiecki, Melissa Gottselig, Samantha Buergi

Resurrection candidates: Diana Brown, Marian Beightol, Jessica Parkman, Robyn Paral, Brent Martin

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton catechumens: Holly Wycoff, Zak Esterling; candidates: Shay lynn Aylward, Molly Aylward, Rachel Gillis, Derick Hartwig, Rebecca Rockhill, Steve Hirt, Jeff Gahnz

St. Francis Xavier catechumen: Kathleen Gould; candidates: Thomas Burke, Kriston Kramer, Jim LaHaye, Erin Schilling

St. Joseph candidates: Kristina Schefe, Gina DeNamur

St. Mary of the Angels catechumens: Barb Higgenson, David Wigman; candidates: Rob Ver Hagen, Carrie Wigman, Zach Schomburg, Gina Kelly

St. Philip candidates: Michelle Chauette, Roger Maldanado, Jesse Maldanado, Carman Maldanado, Benjamin Stuebs

St. Willebrord catechumens: Julio Vazquez, Jennifer Zambrowicz, Bryan Esquivel, Francisco Contreras; candidates: Ana Rodríguez, Fernando Hernández, Janet Mora, Antonio Mora, Taurino Santiago, Hector Valdez, Josie Macías, Efren González, Rosalio Ortega Dominguez, Christine Davis, Joel de Jesús, Dulce Arreola, Cornelio Paez, Belén Solorio, Juan Gómez Várgas, Margarita Contreras, Javier Trujillo Espinoza, Elvia Medina, Carmen Barrera, Christopher Davis, Merry Trapp, Jason Dudek, Godines de Jesús, Sabino Medina, Jesús Deloya Rios, Jsefino Cruz, Carlos Lara, Lidia Santiago


Greenville

St. Mary candidates: Derrick Wasmund, Jeremy Wilson, Deb Smock, Tom Needham, Brian Huza, Andrea Huza, Randy Zuelzke


Hilbert

St. Mary candidate:Misty Seefeld


Hortonville

Ss. Peter & Paul candidates: Paul Much, Tasha Much, Cathy Kinsman, Tina Prahl


Howard

St. John the Baptist catechumens; Kayla O'Leary, Tracy Anderson; candidates: John Plumb, Renee' Wesolowski, Dale Walker, Stephanie Powers, Jodi Brim, Michael Knapp


Kaukauna

Holy Cross candidate: John Lambie


Kimberly

Holy Name of Jesus candidates: Anthony Gilbert, Scott Goodacre, Matt Poppe, Brian Van Daalywk


Lena

Holy Cross catechumens: Matt Misco, Chad Misco


Little Chute

St. John Nepomu-cene candidates: Matthew Dercks, Sharon Hammen


Manitowoc

Holy Innocents catechumen: Christopher Netzel; candidates: Kaye Anderson, Robin Kubale, Katie Andrews, Seth Dramm

St. Andrew candidate: Dennis Fehrmann

St. Boniface candidate:Richard Bryan

St. Mary candidates: David Posvic, Brittany Quistorf, Zachary Posvic, Lori Powalisz

St. Paul candidate: Mark Erickson


Marinette

Holy Family candidates: Lou Willie, Kim Hart, James Anderson, Steve Carlson, Richard Ahrens


Marion

St. Mary candidates: John Mueller


Menasha

St. Mary candidates: Doreen Mc Hugh, Kathleen Solt, Stephanie Sanders, Eric Stobb

St. Patrick candidates: Stephanie Scheibel, Kurt Toeppler, Jillayne Verich, Tammy LaNette Janda, Eileen Newcomb, Wendy Schultz


Neenah

St. Gabriel the Archangel catechumens: Tara Gustafson, Brandon Schuh, Nicole Hernandez; candidates: Enid Allen, Cindy Brengosz, Christopher Allen, Susan Cardinal

St. Margaret Mary candidates: Mark Babit, Christopher Werth, Christopher Schneider, Michael Powell, Susan Handy, Jennifer Mottl


Niagara

St. Anthony catechumen: Dennis Myers


Oconto

Holy Trinity catechumens: Thongcome Rugg; candidates: Michael Wasmuth, Adriane Kruse, Stephen Felter, Rae Marie Steinfest, Daniel Whiting


Oconto Falls/Stiles

St. Anthony/St. Patrick catecumens: Chuck Rowell, Spencer Kurtz; candidates: Kimberly Bayer, Christine Tatman


Omro

St. Mary catechumens: Patrick Ostrander, James Schlaeger, Lindsay Nejedlo, Leland Nejedlo; candidates: Lori Nejedlo, Laura Wade, Reina Martinez Ceja, Juan Carlos Alvarez, Susie Reveles, Faith Williquette


Oshkosh

Newman Center catechumens: Mishawn Bernier, Chad Ewing; candidates: Kevin Willems, Stacey Peerenboom, Tim Krueger, Jeremy Klutzman, Mackenzie Doherty, Chris Tryba, Jonathan Rozelle

Sacred Heart catechumen: Stacey Schmude; candidates: Julie Schmude, Patty Schwerin, Ted Hopp, Melissa Greiser

St. Mary candidate: Wilber Rowe

St. Raphael catechumens: Brandi Secord, Donald Lillibridge; candidates: Lisa Philipp, Curtis Sonneman, Carrie Voeks, Emy Zettler, Paula Schwartz, Joe Schwartz, Amber Mitchell, Chad Holloway, Teresa Gorst, Jennifer Crowe, Mike Becker, Susie Wojahn, Kathleen Molus


Pembine

St. Margaret candidate: Robin Lynts


Plainfield

St. Paul candidates: Tom Howard, Dan Reid, Rachel Leach, Shane Leach


Pulaski

Assumption BVM catechumens: Eric Leonhardt, Greg Haak; candidates: Teri Karcz, Wendi Kabara, Preston Peterson, Brian Fisher, Barry Christenson, Eileen Kozlovsky, Stacey Giese


Reedsville/Brillion/Maple Grove

Holy Family candidate: Kristine Eickert


Shawano

Sacred Heart candidates: Kris Klug, Robert Pardula, Amy Kasten, Zachery Walby, Steven Scheurman, Dawn Knope, Monique Bundrock, Diana Rusch, Brian Quandt, Tricia Quandt, Justin Popp


Stangelville

St. Therese De Lisieux candidates: Mandy La Tour, Laura Vlies


Sturgeon Bay

St. Joseph candidates: Ed Moses, Sharon Peterson, Margaret Rose, Ann Hobbs.


Two Rivers

St. Luke/St. Mark catechumen: Megan Gregory; candidate: Tana Stoeger


Waupaca

St. Mary Magdalene catechumen: Leah Heinsohn


Wittenberg

Holy Family/St. William candidate: Scott Lawton



This issue's contents | Most recent issue's contents | Past issues index


Top of Page | More Menu Items | Home

© Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
1825 Riverside Drive | P.O. Box 23825 | Green Bay, WI 54305-3825
Phone: 920-437-7531 | Fax: 920-437-0694 | E-Mail: [email protected]