The Compass: Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin Calendar
of Events

Click for past issues online
Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin
March 1, 2002 Issue

Calendar of Events


Prayer groups

Sundays: 7 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; Holy Hour in Reparation for Abortion, 2 p.m., Our Lady of Good Help Chapel, Robinsonville.

Mondays: 12:30 p.m., St. Mary Central High School chapel, Menasha; Marian Devotions, 5:30 p.m., St. Pius X, Appleton; After 6 p.m. Mass, St. John, Oshkosh; Charismatic Prayer, 7 p.m., Holy Family Parish Hall, Wittenberg; Cross and Crown Prayer Group, 7:30 p.m., St. Paul, Combined Locks.

Tuesdays: Widows of Prayer, 1 p.m., St. Pius X, Appleton; 6:30 p.m., Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 6:30 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 9:15 a.m. or 7 p.m., St. Bernard, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Mary Home for the Aged, Manitowoc.

Wednesdays: 7 a.m., Our Lady of Lourdes, 406 Grant St., De Pere; 9 a.m., St. Patrick, Stephensville; 7 p.m., Holy Cross, Kaukauna.

Thursdays: 8 a.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Paul, Manitowoc.

Fridays: 8 a.m., Xavier High School, 1600 W. Prospect, Appleton.

Rosary: 12:30 p.m. daily, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay; 6:30 p.m. followed by 8 p.m. Mass Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein; a 15-decade rosary for the USA is held on the 12th of each month from 1-2 p.m. at Holy Rosary; 3:40 p.m. (4 p.m. Mass) Saturdays, St. Andrew, Manitowoc; before 5 p.m. Mass Saturdays and after 8 a.m. Mass Sundays, Nativity of Our Lord, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Mondays at Silver Cliff chapel and 9 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays at St. Mary Parish, Lakewood; 6:30 p.m. (8 p.m. Mass) Tuesdays, St. John the Baptist, St. John (fifth Thursdays at St. Ann, St. Anna); 4:40 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Bernard, Appleton; 20 minutes before each weekend Mass, Holy Martyrs of Gorcum, Green Bay.

Charismatic Prayer, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Matthew, Green Bay, with Mass first Wednesdays; 7:30 p.m. Sundays, King of Kings, Holy Redeemer Church Hall, Two Rivers.

Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic adoration and holy hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh. Special cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Maranatha Prayer Group, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Mt. Tabor Center, Menasha. Information: (920)722-8918.


Spiritual

Eucharist Adoration, beginning with 8 a.m. Mass and ending with 5 p.m. Mass March 1, St. Joseph, Green Bay, for the intention of vocations.

Adoration, 8-9 a.m. March 1, St. John, Menasha.

Ecumenical World Day of Prayer Services, all March 1, 8:45 a.m., Christ the King Church, Combined Locks; 9:30 a.m., St. Joseph, Wautoma; 1 p.m., United Methodist Church, Poy Sippi.

Mary's Way of the Cross, 6:30 p.m. March 1, Ss. Peter & Paul, Kiel.

Blue Army of Our Lady of Fatima, 1:30 p.m. March 2, St. John, Menasha.

Isaiah Blessed & Broken Mission, March 3-6, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay.

Adoration, 3-6:30 p.m., concluding with 6:30 p.m. Mass March 4, Holy Name of Mary, Maplewood.

Evening of Reflection, 7 p.m. March 4, St. Philip, Green Bay, Jackie Staley, presenter.

Evening of Recollection, 5:30-9:30 p.m. March 5, Monte Alverno Retreat Center, Appleton; (920)733-8526 for information.

"Seven Urges of the Human Spirit," 7 p.m. March 5, St. Jude, Green Bay, Roger Vandenbush, presenter.

Eucharistic Adoration, beginning with 7:30 a.m. Mass and ending with 7 p.m. Benediction March 6, Our Lady of Lourdes, De Pere.

Soup & Sermon, March 6 -- 12-1 p.m., Our Lady of Lourdes, De Pere, call (920)336-4033 for reservations; St. Bernard, Green Bay, call (920)468-4811 for reservations; 12-1 p.m., All Saints, Denmark; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. March 7, Mount Tabor Center, Menasha, call (920)722-8918 for reservations.

Tenebrae Service, 7 p.m. March 6, St. Paul, Plainfield.

Loaf & Ladle Supper, 5:30 p.m. until Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m. March 7, St. Paul, Plainfield.

"Accepting the Cross of My Life," 7-9 p.m. March 7, St. Joseph, Wautoma, Sr. Patrice Rog, presenter.

Every Thursday night, 7-9 p.m. high school teens gather to have fun and explore their faith; 9-10:30 open gym for all teens 14 and over. Free soda and snack guaranteed, St. Peter, Oshkosh.

Post Abortion Healing Retreat, March 8-10, Catholic Charities, Menasha; (920)734-2601 for information.

Day of Reflection for Women, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. March 9, Ss. Francis & Wenceslaus, Coleman; (920)897-3226 for information.

24 Hour Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay, contact Sharon VanOoyen, 465-1637, for information.

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 2-4 p.m. Sundays, Monte Alverno Retreat Center, Appleton.

Morning Praise, 7 a.m. weekdays; 8 a.m. Saturdays; 9 a.m. Sundays; Vespers, 5:20 p.m. weekdays, 5 p.m. Saturdays & Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Liturgy of the Hours, 7:30 a.m. & 5 p.m. daily; 9 a.m. Sunday, St. Joseph Church at St. Norbert College, DePere.

Holy Hour, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Chapel at Robinsonville.

Spirit Fire, spiritual and social activities for ages 22-39, 7-9 p.m. Sundays, youth room, Nativity, Green Bay.

Eucharistic Adoration & Novena, 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays, National Shrine of St. Joseph, followed by Mass upstairs, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Marian Devotions, 5:30 p.m. rosary, 6:30 p.m. Mass Mondays, St. Therese, Appleton; 6:30 p.m. rosary, 7:30 p.m. confessions, 8 p.m. Mass, Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein.

Area Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic Adoration and Holy Hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh; special Cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Youth Fellowship, high school age and older, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Tabor Center, Menasha

Marian Prayer Cenacle, after 8 a.m. Mass Thursdays at St. Francis and St. Mary Parish, Brussels.


Special Masses

Anointing Mass, 10 a.m. March 2, Our Lady of Lourdes, De Pere.

Access Awareness Mass, 10:30 a.m. March 3, St. Mary, Oshkosh.

Hmong Mass, 1 p.m. March 3, St. Jude, Green Bay.

Sacrament of the Sick, 11 a.m. Mass March 10, Resurrection, Green Bay, lunch to follow, please call (920)336-7768 for reservations.

Live Sunday Radio Masses: 9:30 a.m., St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, on WJOK (1050 AM); 9:30 a.m., St. Raphael, Oshkosh, on WRJQ (1570 AM, Appleton); 10 a.m., Holy Innocents, Manitowoc, on WCUB (980 AM), Manitowoc; 10:30 a.m., Ss. Peter & Paul, Kiel, on WMBE (1530 AM).

Eucharist, 4:45 p.m. weekdays, 8:15 a.m. Saturdays, 10 a.m. Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Spanish Masses, 6 p.m. Saturdays, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Sundays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay; 12:30 p.m. Sundays, St. Therese, Appleton; 3 p.m. Sundays, St. Joseph, Wautoma.

Interpreted Mass for the Deaf/HH, 9:30 a.m. 1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Sundays, 4:15 3rd Sat., St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay.

Widows of Prayer - Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament Tuesdays 1-2:30 p.m., followed by Mass, St. Pius X Chapel, Appleton.

Family Prayer Masses, 6 p.m. Mondays, St. John, Oshkosh; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay.


Educational

Catholic Woman's Club Meeting, 1:30 p.m. March 5, St. John the Evangelist Social Hall, Green Bay, Ellen Mommaerts will speak on Youth Ministry.

Respite Training, 8:45 a.m.-3 p.m. March 7, St. Mary's Hospital, Green Bay; (920)434-1057 for information.

An Opportunity to Learn about Our Kids, 7-9 p.m. March 7, St. Norbert College, De Pere; (920)437-7531, ext. 8272 for information.


Entertainment

Footloose & Over 30 Singles Dance, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. March 1, Swan Club, De Pere.

Ecumenical Choir Concert, 7:30 p.m. March 2 & 2 p.m. March 3, Oconto Falls United Methodist Church, Oconto Falls.

Acoustic Pop Rock, with Mitch McVicker, 6:30 p.m. & 8:45 p.m. March 2, Cup O'Joy Christian Coffeehouse, Green Bay.

Open Gym, 6-8 p.m. Sundays, St. Margaret Mary, Neenah, (920)434-2145.

Bingo --
  • 6:15 p.m. Early Birds, 7 p.m. Regular Bingo, 1st & 3rd Mondays of the month, Nativity, Green Bay;
  • 7 p.m. Monday, Holy Angels, Darboy (doors open at 6 p.m.);
  • 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Community Service Center, Green Bay;
  • 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh.

Teen Scene, 7-11 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays for middle school students, Fr. Carr's Place 2B, 1965 Oshkosh, Oshkosh. High School youth program daily at 8 p.m. (920)231-2378.


Card Parties

All March 3,
  • 1 p.m.- St. Louis, Abrams & St. Paul, Wrightstown;
  • 7 p.m., St. Mary, Black Creek, Holy Trinity, Oconto & St. Mary, Peshtigo;
  • 7:30 p.m., Ss. Francis & Wenceslaus, Coleman.


Meals

Fish Fries, All March 1,
  • 4-7 p.m., Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay;
  • 4-8:30 p.m., Holy Family School, Brillion;
  • 4:30-7 p.m., St. Mary, Algoma, St. Mary, Luxemburg, St. John the Baptist, Menasha & Our Lady of Lourdes, De Pere;
  • 4:30-8 p.m., St. Raphael, Oshkosh;
  • 4:30-8:30 p.m., Ss. Peter & Paul, Hortonville;
  • 5-7 p.m., St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay;
  • 5-7:30 p.m., St. Thomas More, Appleton & Resurrection, Green Bay;
  • 5-8 p.m. Roncalli High School, Manitowoc.

Spaghetti Dinner, 4:30-7 p.m. March 2, St. Louis, Dyckesville.

Pancake & Porkie Breakfasts, All March 3,
  • 7:30-11 a.m., St. Philip, Green Bay;
  • 9-11 a.m., Ss. Francis & Wenceslaus, Coleman;
  • 9:45 a.m.-12 p.m., St. Kilian, New Franken.

Breakfast Buffet, 8 a.m.-12 p.m. March 3, Holy Cross, Kaukauna.

Scrambled Eggs & Ham Breakfast, 8:30-11:30 a.m. March 3, St. Thomas More, Appleton.

Corned Beef & Cabbage and Broasted Chicken Dinner, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. March 3, St. Patrick, Stephensville.

Chicken & Ham Dinner, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m. March 3, St. John the Baptist, Menasha.

Chili Suppers, both March 3,
  • 11 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Anne, Francis Creek;
  • 4-6 p.m., Holy Redeemer, Two Rivers.

Wild Game Feed, 5 p.m. March 7, St. Matthew, Green Bay.


Fund-raisers

Carnival, 5:30-8 p.m. March 1, Our Lady of Lourdes, De Pere.

Spring Fest, Dart Tournament 7 p.m., Karaoke 7-11 p.m., Sandwiches & Pizza 8-10 p.m. March 1; Luncheon 5-6:30 p.m., Doubles Cribbage Tournament 6:30 p.m. March 2; Children's games 12-2:30 p.m., Luncheon 4-6 p.m. March 3, St. John the Baptist, Menasha.

Rummage & Bake Sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. March 2, St. Andrew, Manitowoc.

Spring Craft Show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. March 3, Notre Dame Academy, Green Bay.

German Fest, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.. March 3, St. Therese, Appleton.


Special Groups

Diabetes Education & Support Group, 9 a.m. March 2, St. Mary's Hospital, Green Bay. Information: (920)498-4568.

Single-Again Support Group, 7 p.m. March 4, St. Elizabeth Seton, Green Bay. Information: Joyce (920)498-8904.

Bereavement Support Group for Adults, 7 p.m. March 4, St. Raphael, Oshkosh. No registration required.

Women with Disabilities Support Group, 6:30 p.m. March 5, Curative Rehabilitation Center, Green Bay. Information (920)468-1161.

Attention Deficit Disorder Support Group, 7 p.m. March 5, Holy Family Memorial Medical Center, Reed Avenue, Manitowoc.

Caregivers Support Group, noon March 5, Thompson Community Center, 829 W. College Ave., Appleton.

Support Meeting for Anorexics, Bulimics, Families and Friends, 7 p.m. March 6, Fox Valley Technical College, Rm B120.

Grief Support Group, 7 p.m. March 6, St. Nicholas Hospital, Sheboygan. Information: Oncology, (920)459-8300.

Alcoholism and Chemical Dependency, Mental Health Topic, 7 p.m. March 7, CASI Programs, 217 Badger, Appleton. Information: (920)749-2380.

Cancer Support Group, 10 a.m. March 7, St. Mary's Hospital, Green Bay.

Weight Management Support Group, 1 & 7:30 p.m. Mondays, 413 Charles St., De Pere. Information: Marge Newman RN 337-0669.

Developmentally Disabled Adults Meeting, 7 p.m. Mondays, Catholic Central School, Appleton. (920)734-2194.

Problem Gambling Therapy Group, 5 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration required: (920)433-3563.

Sexual Abuse Support Group, 6 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Register: (920)433-3630.

Recovery Inc., Self-help for Nervous Symptoms and Fears, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, First United Church of Christ, 509 S. Webster, Green Bay. Call (920)336-6432.

AODA Treatment Group for Adults, 9 a.m. or 6 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays. Ongoing, and individual meets for six weeks plus aftercare, Family Service Association, Green Bay. Call (920)436-6800.

Separated and Divorced Support Group, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Sacred Heart Center, Shawano. Call (715)526-6630 or 526-2023.

Eating Disorders Support Group, 4:30 p.m., Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. 1st and 3rd Tuesdays, anorexics and bulimics; 2nd and 4th Tuesdays, compulsive overeaters. Call (920)433-3630.

Postpartum Depression Mothers Support Group, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration: (920)433-3630 or 497-3626.


Health

St. Francis Community Free Walk-In Clinic for the uninsured or underinsured, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 500 N. Main St., Oshkosh.

Maternal Motions, exercise class for pregnant women and new moms, 9 a.m. or 5:15 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Appleton Medical Center. Information: (920)830-6877.

"My Mommy and Me," for new moms and infants, 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Mercy Medical Center, Oshkosh. Information: (920)236-2356.

Blood Drive, Red Cross Center, Deckner Ave., Green Bay. 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, noon-4 p.m. Thursdays, by appointment Saturdays. (920)468-8535.


This issue's contents   |   Most recent issue's contents   |   Past issues index

Top of Page | More Menu Items | Home

© Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
1825 Riverside Drive | P.O. Box 23825 | Green Bay, WI 54305-3825
Phone: 920-437-7531 | Fax: 920-437-0694 | E-Mail: [email protected]