The Compass: Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin Calendar
of Events

Click for past issues online
Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin
October 18, 2002 Issue

Calendar of Events

Prayer groups

Sundays: 7 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; Holy Hour in Reparation for Abortion, 2 p.m., Our Lady of Good Help Chapel, Robinsonville.

Mondays: 12:30 p.m., St. Mary Central High School chapel, Menasha; After 6 p.m. Mass, St. John, Oshkosh; Charismatic Prayer, 7 p.m., Holy Family Parish Hall, Wittenberg; Cross and Crown Prayer Group, 7:30 p.m., St. Paul, Combined Locks.

Tuesdays: Widows of Prayer, 1-2:30 p.m., (pray for priests), St. Pius X, Appleton; 6:30 p.m., Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 6:30 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 9:15 a.m. or 7 p.m., St. Bernard, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Mary Home for the Aged, Manitowoc.

Wednesdays: 7 a.m., Our Lady of Lourdes, 406 Grant St., De Pere; 9 a.m., St. Patrick, Stephensville; 7 p.m., Holy Cross, Kaukauna.

Thursdays: 8 a.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Paul, Manitowoc.

Fridays: 8 a.m., Xavier High School, 1600 W. Prospect, Appleton.

Rosary: 12:30 p.m. daily, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay; 6:30 p.m. followed by 8 p.m. Mass Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein; a 15-decade rosary for the USA is held on the 12th of each month from 1-2 p.m. at Holy Rosary; 3:40 p.m. (4 p.m. Mass) Saturdays, St. Andrew, Manitowoc; before 5 p.m. Mass Saturdays and after 8 a.m. Mass Sundays, Nativity of Our Lord, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Mondays at Silver Cliff chapel and 9 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays at St. Mary Parish, Lakewood; 6:30 p.m. (8 p.m. Mass) Tuesdays, St. John the Baptist, St. John (fifth Thursdays at St. Ann, St. Anna); 4:40 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Bernard, Appleton; 20 minutes before each weekend Mass, Holy Martyrs of Gorcum, Green Bay.

Charismatic Prayer, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Matthew, Green Bay, with Mass first Wednesdays; 7:30 p.m. Sundays, King of Kings, Holy Redeemer Church Hall, Two Rivers.

Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic adoration and holy hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh. Special cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Maranatha Prayer Group, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Mt. Tabor Center, Menasha. Information: (920)722-8918.


Rededication & Blessing of Church, 4 p.m. Oct. 19, St. Patrick, Menasha.

Taize Prayer Around the Cross, 7 p.m. Oct. 20, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

The Quest Youth Group, 7-8 p.m. every Monday, jam with the band, be part of a real message and meet new people, Nativity, Green Bay.

Every Thursday night... 7-9 p.m. high school teens gather to have fun and explore their faith; 9-10:30 open gym for all teens 14 and over. Free soda and snack guaranteed, St. Peter, Oshkosh.

Franciscan Spirituality, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 29, St. Mary, Appleton, call (920)739-5119 to register.

World Community Day, potluck lunch & worship celebration, 12:30 p.m. Nov. 1, St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Menasha, call (920)725-5601 for reservations.

24 Hour Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay, contact Sharon VanOoyen, 465-1637, for information.

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 2-4 p.m. Sundays, St. Pius X, Appleton; 8 a.m.-9 p.m. Mondays & 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays, St. Mary, Oshkosh.

Morning Praise, 7 a.m. weekdays; 8 a.m. Saturdays; 9 a.m. Sundays; Vespers, 5:20 p.m. weekdays, 5 p.m. Saturdays & Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Liturgy of the Hours, 7:30 a.m. & 5 p.m. daily; 9 a.m. Sunday, St. Joseph Church at St. Norbert College, DePere.

Holy Hour, 2:30 p.m. Sundays, Chapel at Robinsonville.

Spirit Fire, spiritual and social activities for ages 22-39, 7-9 p.m. Sundays, youth room, Nativity, Green Bay.

Eucharistic Adoration & Novena, 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays, National Shrine of St. Joseph, followed by Mass upstairs, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Marian Devotions, 5:30 p.m. rosary, 6:30 p.m. Mass Mondays, St. Therese, Appleton; 6:30 p.m. rosary, 7:30 p.m. confessions, 8 p.m. Mass, Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein.

Area Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic Adoration and Holy Hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh; special Cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Youth Fellowship, high school age and older, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Tabor Center, Menasha

Marian Prayer Cenacle, after 8 a.m. Mass Thursdays at St. Francis and St. Mary Parish, Brussels.

Mass & Sorrowful Mother Devotion, 12:05 Fridays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay.

Special Masses

Hmong Mass, 1 p.m. Oct. 20, St. Jude, Green Bay.

Anointing Masses, 5 p.m. Oct. 19, Nativity, Green Bay; 11 a.m. Oct. 20, St. Nicholas, Freedom; 10:30 a.m. Oct. 23, Ss. Peter & Paul, Kiel; 11 a.m. Oct. 25, St. John the Baptist, Menasha.

Live Sunday Radio Masses: 9:30 a.m., St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, on WJOK (1050 AM); 9:30 a.m., St. Raphael, Oshkosh, on WOSH (1490 AM), Appleton); 10 a.m., Holy Innocents, Manitowoc, on WCUB (980 AM), Manitowoc.

Eucharist, 4:45 p.m. weekdays, 8:15 a.m. Saturdays, 10 a.m. Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Spanish Masses, 6 p.m. Saturdays, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Sundays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay; 12:30 p.m. Sundays, St. Therese, Appleton & St. Philip, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Sundays, St. Thomas the Apostle, Newton; 3 p.m. Sundays, St. Joseph, Wautoma.

Interpreted Mass for the Deaf/HH, 8:30 a.m. 1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Sundays, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay

Signed Masses for the Deaf/HH, 4:15 p.m., 3rd Saturday, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay; 4:30 p.m. 1st Saturday, Holy Innocents, Manitowoc.

Widows of Prayer - Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament Tuesdays 1-2:30 p.m., followed by Mass, St. Pius X Chapel, Appleton.

Family Prayer Masses, 6 p.m. Mondays, St. John, Oshkosh; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay.


Long-Term Care Seminar, 9 a.m. & 6 p.m. Oct. 23, Melania Hall, Diocesan Campus, Green Bay, call 800-552-0145 to register.


Maiko Kuwada Senior Piano Recital, 3 p.m. Oct. 18, St. Norbert College, De Pere.

Zoo Boo, 5-8 p.m. Oct. 18-19 & 25-26, NEW Zoo, Suamico.

Octoberfest Dinner/Dance, dinner 6-8 p.m., dance 8 p.m.-12 a.m. Oct. 19, Catholic Central High School, Marinette.

Octoberfest Dance, 7-11 p.m. Oct. 19, St. Raphael, Oshkosh.

Bruce Tychinski Faculty Trombone Recital, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22, St. Norbert College, De Pere.

"A Tomb with a View," 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25-26, Notre Dame Academy, Green Bay, tickets available at the door.

"The Day the Creeps Came to My House," 6:30 p.m. Oct. 30, Xavier Fine Arts Theatre, Appleton, call (920)733-8840 for tickets, presented by Xavier Children's Theatre.

Baylander Barbershop Chorus/Cabaret, 5:30 p.m. Nov. 1, VFW, Green Bay, call (920)336-6994 for tickets.

Shawano Sweet Adelines, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2, Shawano Community High School, Shawano, call (715)754-5105 for tickets.

Open Gym, 6-8 p.m. Sundays, St. Margaret Mary, Neenah, (920)434-2145.

Bingo -- 6:15 p.m. Early Birds, 7 p.m. Regular Bingo, 1st & 3rd Mondays of the month, 5 p.m. homemade supper, Nativity, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Monday, Holy Angels, Darboy (doors open at 6 p.m.); 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Community Service Center, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh.

Teen Scene, 7-11 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays for middle school students, Fr. Carr's Place 2B, 1965 Oshkosh, Oshkosh. High School youth program daily at 8 p.m. (920)231-2378.


Fish Frys, 4:30-7 p.m. Oct. 18, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay; 4:30-7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, St. Edward, Mackville.

Pancake & Porky Breakfast, after Masses Oct. 20, St. Michael, Keshena.

Chicken & Ham Dinner, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 20, Holy Rosary, New Holstein.

Chili Supper, 4-7 p.m. Oct. 20, St. Joseph/St. Edward, St. Joseph site, Walsh.

Salad Luncheon, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Oct. 24, St. Aloysius, Kaukauna.

Soup Supper, 4 p.m. Oct. 24, St. Thomas the Apostle, Sugarbush.


Rummage Sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Oct. 18-19, St. John, Gillett.

Christmas Boutique, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Oct. 18, 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Oct. 19, St. Joseph, Wautoma.

Rummage & Bake Sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Oct. 19, St. Boniface School, Manitowoc.

Fall Festival, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Holy Innocents, Manitowoc.

Bake Sale, 2 p.m. Oct. 19, All Saints, Denmark.


Peace Gathering, 4-4:30 p.m. Oct. 19, Baird Place (corner of Mason & Webster), Green Bay.

Special Groups

Bereavement Support Group for Adults, 7 p.m. Oct. 21, St. Raphael, Oshkosh. No registration required.

Support Meeting for Anorexics, Bulimics, Families and Friends, 7 p.m. Oct. 23, Fox Valley Technical College, Rm B120.

Cancer Patients and Families Support Group, 7 p.m. Oct. 24, St. Mary's Hospital, Green Bay.

Separated & Divorced Support Group, 7-8:30 p.m. Oct. 24, St. Josaphat, Oshkosh.

Starting Over Support Group for recently separated and divorced, 7 p.m. Oct. 24, Green Bay Christian School, University Ave., Green Bay.

Weight Management Support Group, 1 & 7:30 p.m. Mondays, 413 Charles St., De Pere. Information: Marge Newman RN 337-0669.

Developmentally Disabled Adults Meeting, 7 p.m. Mondays, Catholic Central School, Appleton. (920)734-2194.

Problem Gambling Therapy Group, 5 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration required: (920)433-3563.

Sexual Abuse Support Group, 6 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Register: (920)433-3630.

Recovery Inc., Self-help for Nervous Symptoms and Fears, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, First United Church of Christ, 509 S. Webster, Green Bay. Call (920)336-6432.

AODA Treatment Group for Adults, 9 a.m. or 6 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays. Ongoing, and individual meets for six weeks plus aftercare, Family Service Association, Green Bay. Call (920)436-6800.

Separated and Divorced Support Group, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Sacred Heart Center, Shawano. Call (715)526-6630 or 526-2023.

Eating Disorders Support Group, 4:30 p.m., Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. 1st and 3rd Tuesdays, anorexics and bulimics; 2nd and 4th Tuesdays, compulsive overeaters. Call (920)433-3630.

Postpartum Depression Mothers Support Group, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration: (920)433-3630 or 497-3626.


Influenza Immunizations, 1:30-3:30 p.m. Oct. 23, Community Center, 600 Grant St., De Pere.

St. Francis Community Free Walk-In Clinic for the uninsured or underinsured, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 500 N. Main St., Oshkosh.

Maternal Motions, exercise class for pregnant women and new moms, 9 a.m. or 5:15 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Appleton Medical Center. Information: (920)830-6877.

"My Mommy and Me," for new moms and infants, 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Mercy Medical Center, Oshkosh. Information: (920)236-2356.

Blood Drive, Red Cross Center, Deckner Ave., Green Bay. 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, noon-4 p.m. Thursdays, by appointment Saturdays. (920)468-8535.

This issue's contents   |   Most recent issue's contents   |   Past issues index

Top of Page | More Menu Items | Home

© Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
1825 Riverside Drive | P.O. Box 23825 | Green Bay, WI 54305-3825
Phone: 920-437-7531 | Fax: 920-437-0694 | E-Mail: [email protected]