Click to go to Diocese of Green Bay Web site
www.gbdioc.org
The Compass: Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin
Click for past issues online
Calendar
of Events


 Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, WisconsinApril 15, 2005 Issue 

Calendar of Events


Prayer groups

Sundays: 7 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; Holy Hour in Reparation for Abortion, 2 p.m., Our Lady of Good Help Chapel, Robinsonville.

Mondays: 12:30 p.m., St. Mary Central High School chapel, Menasha; After 6 p.m. Mass, St. John, Oshkosh; Charismatic Prayer, 7 p.m., Holy Family Parish Hall, Wittenberg; Cross and Crown Prayer Group, 7:30 p.m., St. Paul, Combined Locks.

Tuesdays: 6:30 p.m., Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 6:30 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 9:15 a.m. or 7 p.m., St. Bernard, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Mary Home for the Aged, Manitowoc.

Wednesdays: 7 a.m., Our Lady of Lourdes, 406 Grant St., De Pere; 9 a.m., St. Patrick, Stephensville; 7 p.m., Holy Cross, Kaukauna.

Thursdays: 8 a.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Paul, Manitowoc.

Fridays: 8 a.m., Xavier High School, 1600 W. Prospect, Appleton.

Rosary: 12:30 p.m. daily, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay; 6:30 p.m. followed by 8 p.m. Mass Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein; a 15-decade rosary for the USA is held on the 12th of each month from 1-2 p.m. at Holy Rosary; 3:40 p.m. (4 p.m. Mass) Saturdays, St. Andrew, Manitowoc; before 5 p.m. Mass Saturdays and after 8 a.m. Mass Sundays, Nativity of Our Lord, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Mondays at Silver Cliff chapel and 9 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays at St. Mary Parish, Lakewood; 6:30 p.m. (8 p.m. Mass) Tuesdays, St. John the Baptist, St. John (fifth Thursdays at St. Ann, St. Anna); 4:40 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Bernard, Appleton; 20 minutes before each weekend Mass, Holy Martyrs of Gorcum, Green Bay.

Charismatic Prayer, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Matthew, Green Bay, with Mass first Wednesdays.

Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic adoration and holy hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh. Special Cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Maranatha Prayer Group, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Mt. Tabor Center, Menasha. Information: (920)722-8918.


Spiritual

Taize Prayer Around the Cross, 7 p.m. April 15, Ss. Peter & Paul, Kiel; 7 p.m. April 17, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere; 6:30 p.m. April 20, Nativity, Green Bay.

Bereavement Series, 5-7 p.m. April 19, 26, May 3, 10, 17, Holy Innocents, Manitowoc.

Marian Prayer Group, 7-8 p.m. April 18, Ss. Peter & Paul, Hortonville.

Secular Franciscans, 7 p.m. April 19, St. Mary of the Angels, Green Bay.

Third Order of St. Francis, 7 p.m. April 20, Mount Tabor Center, Menasha.

Marriage Encounter, May 27-29, Chambers Island, Door County, call (920)866-9730 for information.

Vigil to Stop War in Iraq, 3-4 p.m. Sundays, Corner of Webster & Mason, Green Bay.

24 Hour Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament: Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay, contact Sharon VanOoyen, 465-1637, for information; Twin Cities Perpetual Adoration Chapel, St. Margaret Mary Church, Neenah, contact Dcn. Jim Asmuth, 722-8574, for information; St. Pius X, Appleton, contact Mary Reardon, 733-2652, for information.

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 8 a.m.-9 p.m. Mondays & 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays, St. Mary, Oshkosh; 1:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Holy Trinity, Casco.

Morning Praise, 7 a.m. weekdays; 8 a.m. Saturdays; 9 a.m. Sundays; Vespers, 5:20 p.m. weekdays, 5 p.m. Saturdays & Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Liturgy of the Hours, 7:30 a.m. & 5 p.m. daily; 9 a.m. Sunday, St. Joseph Church at St. Norbert College, DePere.

Holy Hour, 2 p.m. Sundays, Chapel at Robinsonville.

Eucharistic Adoration & Novena, 3:15 p.m. Wednesdays, National Shrine of St. Joseph, followed by Mass upstairs, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Marian Devotions, 5:30 p.m. rosary, 6:30 p.m. Mass Mondays, St. Therese, Appleton; 6:30 p.m. rosary, 7:30 p.m. confessions, 8 p.m. Mass, Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein.

Widows of Prayer, Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament 1-2:30 p.m., followed by Mass and the Liturgy of the Hours especially for priests and others in church ministry and for an increase in religious vocations, Tuesdays, St. Pius X, Appleton.

Area Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic Adoration and Holy Hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh; special Cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Youth Fellowship, high school age and older, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Tabor Center, Menasha.

Marian Prayer Cenacle, after 8 a.m. Mass Thursdays, St. Francis and St. Mary, Brussels.

Mass & Sorrowful Mother Devotion, 12:05 Fridays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay.


Special Masses

Cursillo Mass, 7 p.m. April 15, St. Charles, Charlesburg.

Hmong Mass, 1 p.m. April 17, St. Jude, Green Bay.

Spanish Mass, 1 p.m. April 17, Most Precious Blood, New London.

TV Mass, 5:30 a.m. April 17, WBAY, channel 2, Fr. Tom Long, presider.

Live Sunday Radio Masses: 9 a.m., St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, on WJOK (1050 AM); 8 a.m., St. Raphael, Oshkosh, on WOSH (1490 AM); 10 a.m., Holy Innocents, Manitowoc, on WCUB (980 AM); 10:30 a.m., Most Precious Blood, New London, on WJMQ (92.3 FM).

Eucharist, 4:30 p.m. weekdays, 8:15 a.m. Saturdays, 10 a.m. Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Spanish Masses, 6 p.m. Saturdays, 10:45 a.m. (blended),12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sundays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay; 5:30 p.m. Saturdays, 11:30 a.m. Sundays, St. Therese, Appleton; 10 a.m. (bilingual) Sundays, St. Mary, Omro; 12:30 p.m. Sundays, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh & St. Philip, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Sundays, St. Thomas the Apostle, Newton; 3 p.m. Sundays, St. Joseph, Wautoma.

Interpreted Mass for the Deaf/HH, 8:30 a.m. 1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Sundays, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay.

Signed Masses for the Deaf/HH, 4:15 p.m., 3rd Saturday, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay; 4:30 p.m. 1st Saturday, Holy Innocents, Manitowoc.

Family Prayer Masses, 5:30 p.m. Mondays, St. John, Oshkosh; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay.


Educational

Artwork of Isabel Beaudoin, 1-5 p.m. Wed.-Sunday, St. Joseph Retreat Center, Baileys Harbor.

Colleen Hammond - "Our Children Will Succeed," 5 p.m. silent auction, buffet-style dinner, talk to follow April 15, Riverside Ballroom, Green Bay, sponsor: A&A Alexandrina Crisis Pregnancy Center.

Interfaith Coalition on Violence in the Family, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. April 19, Trinity Lutheran Church, Appleton.

Build a Bat-House, 10 a.m. April 23, Barkhausen Waterfowl Preserve, Suamico, call (920)448-6242 to register.

Art Exhibit from the U.S. Naval Historical Center, opens 1 p.m. April 23, Oshkosh Public Museum, Oshkosh.

Day of Rejuvenation for Women Cancer Survivors, 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. April 30, St. Norbert Abbey, De Pere, call (920)983-6385 for information.


Entertainment

"Living River," 7:30 p.m. April 15, Kristen Graves 7:30 p.m, April 16, Cup O' Joy Christian Coffeehouse, Green Bay.

Open Gym, 7-11 p.m. Saturdays for high school youth, games, food, music, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 6-8 p.m. Sundays, St. Margaret Mary, Neenah, (920)434-2145.

Bingo -- 6:15 p.m. Early Birds, 7 p.m. Regular Bingo, 1st & 3rd Mondays of the month, 5 p.m. homemade supper, Nativity, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Monday, Holy Spirit, Darboy site (doors open at 6 p.m.); 1 p.m. first Tuesday of every month, St. Frances Cabrini School, Oshkosh; 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Community Service Center, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 5 p.m. Thursdays, Columbus Club, Oshkosh.


Parish Picnics/Festivals

Spring Festival, April 16-17, salmon or steak dinner 5:30 p.m. & 6:30 p.m. April 16, various events both days, St. Mary, De Pere.


Card Parties

7 p.m. April 17, Holy Cross, Lena.


Meals

Fish Fries, both April 15, 4-7 p.m., Sacred Heart, Shawano; 4:30-7 p.m., St. Mary, Kaukauna.

Spring Luncheon, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. April 16, St. Margaret, Pembine.

Pancake & Porkie Breakfast, 8 a.m.-12 p.m. April 17, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay.

Carryout Booyah, both April 17, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., St. Agnes, Green Bay; 9:45 a.m., Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay.


Fund-raisers

Rummage Sales, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. April 15, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. April 16, 8 a.m.-12 p.m. April 17, St. Joseph, Champion; 8 a.m.-6 p.m. April 15, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. April 16, 9 a.m.-12 p.m. April 17, St. Patrick, Menasha 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 21, St. Bernard, Appleton.

Rummage, Soup & Bake Sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. April 16, St. Andrew, Manitowoc.

"Fun in the Island Sun" Auction, 5:30 p.m. April 16, St. John the Baptist, Howard.

Auction & Bash, 5:30 p.m.-12 a.m. April 16, St. Philip, Green Bay.

Fundraiser for Honduran Missionary Fr. Emil Cook, 6 p.m. April 21, Rock Garden Supper Club, Green Bay, call (920)662-1638 for information.


Miscellaneous

Blood Drive, 2-6 p.m. April 18, Our Lady of Lourdes, De Pere.


Special Groups

Bereavement Support Group for Adults, 7 p.m. April 18, St. Raphael, Oshkosh. No registration required.

Support Group for the Hearing Impaired, 6:30-7:30 p.m. April 19, Red Cross Building, 205 N. 8th St., Manitowoc.

Grief Support for the Loss of a Child, 7 p.m. April 19, St. Pius X, Appleton.

Support Meeting for Anorexics, Bulimics, Families and Friends, 7 p.m. April 20, Fox Valley Technical College, Rm. B120.

Anorexic & Bulimic Support Meeting, 7-8:30 p.m. April 20, Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Appleton.

Alcoholism and Chemical Dependency, Mental Health Topic, 7 p.m. April 21, CASI Programs, 217 Badger, Appleton. Information: (920)749-2380.

Cancer Support Group, 10 a.m. April 21, St. Mary's Hospital, Green Bay.

Grief Support Groups, 6:30-8 p.m. April 21, St. Matthew, Green Bay; 7-8:30 p.m. St. Josaphat, Oshkosh.

Brain Tumor Support Group, 6:30 p.m. April 21, St. Vincent Hospital, Green Bay. Information: (920)433-8261.

Weight Management Support Group, 1 & 7:30 p.m. Mondays, 413 Charles St., De Pere. Information: Marge Newman RN 337-0669.

Developmentally Disabled Adults Meeting, 7 p.m. Mondays, Catholic Central School, Appleton. (920)734-2194.

Problem Gambling Therapy Group, 5 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration required: (920)433-3563.

Sexual Abuse Support Group, 6 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Register: (920)433-3630.

Recovery Inc., Self-help for Nervous Symptoms and Fears, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, First United Church of Christ, 509 S. Webster, Green Bay. Call (920)336-6432.

AODA Treatment Group for Adults, 9 a.m. or 6 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays. Ongoing, and individual meets for six weeks plus aftercare, Family Service Association, Green Bay. Call (920)436-6800.

Eating Disorders Support Group, 4:30 p.m., Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. 1st and 3rd Tuesdays, anorexics and bulimics; 2nd and 4th Tuesdays, compulsive overeaters. Call (920)433-3630.

Postpartum Depression Mothers Support Group, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration: (920)433-3630 or 497-3626.


Health

St. Francis Community Free Clinic for the uninsured or underinsured, 1965 Oshkosh Ave. Hours: General doctors Mon. & Thurs. 5:30 p.m., Tues. & Wed. 2 p.m., Fri. 9 a.m.; Pediatrician 2nd Thurs. of each month 2:30-5 p.m.; Orthopedic morning of 4th Fri. of the month; Chiropractor Tues.-Thurs. 10 a.m. and Friday noon; Gynecologist Tues.-Thurs. 10 a.m.

Maternal Motions, exercise class for pregnant women and new moms, 9 a.m. or 5:15 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Appleton Medical Center. Information: (920)830-6877.

"My Mommy and Me," for new moms and infants, 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Mercy Medical Center, Oshkosh. Information: (920)236-2356.

Blood Drive, Red Cross Center, Deckner Ave., Green Bay. 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, noon-4 p.m. Thursdays, by appointment Saturdays. (920)468-8535.


This issue's contents   |   Most recent issue's contents   |   Past issues index

Top of Page | More Menu Items | Home

© Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
1825 Riverside Drive | P.O. Box 23825 | Green Bay, WI 54305-3825
Phone: 920-437-7531 | Fax: 920-437-0694 | E-Mail: [email protected]