Click to go to Diocese of Green Bay Web site
www.gbdioc.org
The Compass: Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, Wisconsin
Click for past issues online
Calendar
of Events


 Official Newspaper of the Catholic Diocese of Green Bay, WisconsinSeptember 9, 2005 Issue 

Calendar of Events


Prayer groups

Sundays: 7 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; Holy Hour in Reparation for Abortion, 2 p.m., Our Lady of Good Help Chapel, Robinsonville.

Mondays: 12:30 p.m., St. Mary Central High School chapel, Menasha; After 6 p.m. Mass, St. John, Oshkosh; Charismatic Prayer, 7 p.m., Holy Family Parish Hall, Wittenberg; Cross and Crown Prayer Group, 7:30 p.m., St. Paul, Combined Locks.

Tuesdays: 6:30 p.m., Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 6:30 p.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 9:15 a.m. or 7 p.m., St. Bernard, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Mary Home for the Aged, Manitowoc.

Wednesdays: 7 a.m., Our Lady of Lourdes, 406 Grant St., De Pere; 9 a.m., St. Patrick, Stephensville; 7 p.m., Holy Cross, Kaukauna.

Thursdays: 8 a.m., Ss. Peter and Paul, Green Bay; 7 p.m., St. Paul, Manitowoc.

Fridays: 8 a.m., Xavier High School, 1600 W. Prospect, Appleton.

Rosary: 12:30 p.m. daily, St. Joseph, Sturgeon Bay; 6:30 p.m. followed by 8 p.m. Mass Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein; a 15-decade rosary for the USA is held on the 12th of each month from 1-2 p.m. at Holy Rosary; 3:40 p.m. (4 p.m. Mass) Saturdays, St. Andrew, Manitowoc; before 5 p.m. Mass Saturdays and after 8 a.m. Mass Sundays, Nativity of Our Lord, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Mondays at Silver Cliff chapel and 9 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays at St. Mary Parish, Lakewood; 6:30 p.m. (8 p.m. Mass) Tuesdays, St. John the Baptist, St. John (fifth Thursdays at St. Ann, St. Anna); 4:40 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Bernard, Appleton; 20 minutes before each weekend Mass, Holy Martyrs of Gorcum, Green Bay.

Charismatic Prayer, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Matthew, Green Bay, with Mass first Wednesdays

Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic adoration and holy hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh. Special Cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Maranatha Prayer Group, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Mt. Tabor Center, Menasha. Information: (920)722-8918.


Spiritual

Prayers for the pope, cardinals, bishops, priests, religious, deceased priests and an increase in vocations, 3:30 p.m. Sept. 9, Chapel at Robinsonville.

Children of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, family group after 9 a.m. Mass Sept. 11, St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, Green Bay.

Curia Meeting for Green Bay Diocesan Legion of Mary, 10:30 a.m. Mass followed by meeting & social Sept. 11, Fr. Carr's Place 2 Be, Oshkosh.

Theology on Tap, 7-8 p.m. Sept. 13, BrewBakers Pub, 209 N. Washington St., Green Bay.

Gospel Study, 7 p.m. Sept. 13, St. Joseph, Kellnersville.

Claude Allouez Forum, 7-8 a.m. Sept. 16, Resurrection, Green Bay, Fr. Paul Demuth, presenter.

Koinonia Weekend, Sept. 23-24, St. Mary, Algoma, call (920)496-5822 for information.

Marriage Encounter, Oct. 1-2 & Nov. 11-13, St. Norbert Abbey, De Pere, call (920)866-9730 for information.

Vigil to Stop War in Iraq, 3-4 p.m. Sundays, Corner of Webster & Mason, Green Bay.

24 Hour Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament: Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay, contact Sharon VanOoyen, 465-1637, for information; Twin Cities Perpetual Adoration Chapel, St. Margaret Mary Church, Neenah, contact Dcn. Jim Asmuth, 722-8574, for information; St. Pius X, Appleton, contact Mary Reardon, 733-2652, for information.

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 8 a.m.-9 p.m. Mondays & 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays, St. Mary, Oshkosh; 1:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Holy Trinity, Casco

Morning Praise, 7 a.m. weekdays; 8 a.m. Saturdays; 9 a.m. Sundays; Vespers, 5:20 p.m. weekdays, 5 p.m. Saturdays & Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Liturgy of the Hours, 7:30 a.m. & 5 p.m. daily; 9 a.m. Sunday, St. Joseph Church at St. Norbert College, DePere.

Holy Hour, 2 p.m. Sundays, Chapel at Robinsonville.

Eucharistic Adoration & Novena, 3:15 p.m. Wednesdays, National Shrine of St. Joseph, followed by Mass upstairs, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Marian Devotions, 5:30 p.m. rosary, 6:30 p.m. Mass Mondays, St. Therese, Appleton; 6:30 p.m. rosary, 7:30 p.m. confessions, 8 p.m. Mass, Thursdays, Holy Rosary, New Holstein.

Widows of Prayer, Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament 1-2:30 p.m., followed by Mass and the Liturgy of the Hours especially for priests and others in church ministry and for an increase in religious vocations, Tuesdays, St. Pius X, Appleton.

Area Cenacle of Prayer for Priests, with Eucharistic Adoration and Holy Hour, 1:30 p.m. Thursdays, St. John, Oshkosh; special Cenacle Mass at 2 p.m. as announced.

Youth Fellowship, high school age and older, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Tabor Center, Menasha.

Marian Prayer Cenacle, after 8 a.m. Mass Thursdays, St. Francis and St. Mary, Brussels.

Mass & Sorrowful Mother Devotion, 12:05 Fridays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay.


Special Masses

TV Mass, 5:30 a.m. Sept. 11, WBAY, channel 2, Fr. Robert Stegmann, presider.

Live Sunday Radio Masses: 9 a.m., St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, on WJOK (1050 AM); 8 a.m., St. Raphael, Oshkosh, on WOSH (1490 AM); 10 a.m., Holy Innocents, Manitowoc, on WCUB (980 AM); 10:30 a.m., Most Precious Blood, New London, on WJMQ (92.3 FM).

Eucharist, 4:30 p.m. weekdays, 8:15 a.m. Saturdays, 10 a.m. Sundays, St. Norbert Abbey Church, De Pere.

Spanish Masses, 6 p.m. Saturdays, 10:45 a.m. (blended),12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sundays, St. Willebrord, Green Bay; 5:30 p.m. Saturdays, 11:30 a.m. Sundays, St. Therese, Appleton; 10 a.m. (bilingual) Sundays, St. Mary, Omro; 12:30 p.m. Sundays, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh & St. Philip, Green Bay; 1 p.m. Sundays, St. Thomas the Apostle, Newton; 3 p.m. Sundays, Good Shepherd, Chilton, and St. Joseph, Wautoma.

Interpreted Mass for the Deaf/HH, 8:30 a.m. 1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Sundays, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay.

Signed Masses for the Deaf/HH, 4:15 p.m., 3rd Saturday, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Green Bay; 4:30 p.m. 1st Saturday, St. Francis of Assisi, Manitowoc.

Family Prayer Masses, 5:30 p.m. Mondays, St. John, Oshkosh; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, St. Agnes, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Ss. Peter & Paul, Green Bay.


Educational

Islam & Buddhism, 6:30 p.m. Sept 12 & 26, Resurrection, Green Bay.

Birth Mothers' Support Group, 6-8 p.m. Sept 14, Bona Hall, Green Bay Diocese Campus, 1825 Riverside Dr., Green Bay.


Entertainment

Bingo, food 5 p.m., bingo 7 p.m. Sept. 9, St. Patrick, Green Bay.

Footloose & Over 30 Singles Dance, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Sept. 9, Paluka's Pub, De Pere.

Barbershop Chorus Concert, 3:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Sept. 17, Fox Valley Lutheran High School, Appleton, call (920)766-0000 for tickets.

Open Gym, 7-11 p.m. Saturdays for high school youth, games, food, music, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 6-8 p.m. Sundays, St. Margaret Mary, Neenah, (920)434-2145.

Bingo -- 6:15 p.m. Early Birds, 7 p.m. Regular Bingo, 1st & 3rd Mondays of the month, 5 p.m. homemade supper, Nativity, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Monday, Holy Spirit, Darboy site (doors open at 6 p.m.); 1 p.m. first Tuesday of every month, St. Frances Cabrini School, Oshkosh; 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Community Service Center, Green Bay; 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Sacred Heart, Oshkosh; 5 p.m. Thursdays, Columbus Club, Oshkosh.


Parish Festivals

Fall Festival, 4 p.m., "Spin" 6:30-10:30 p.m. Sept. 9; rummage sale 9 a.m., festival begins 12 p.m., "Back Again Show Band" 6:30-10:30 p.m. Sept. 10; rummage bag sale 8 a.m., Mass 9 a.m., harvest brunch 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sept. 11, St. Peter, Oshkosh.

Polka Mass, 9 a.m., garden tractor pull 10:30 a.m., auction, car show, games Sept. 11, St. Joseph, Champion.

Autumn Fest, 10 a.m. Mass, Bohemian/American Foods, folk art, needlework, bingo, auction, tenderloin tips & ham dinner, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Sept. 11, St. Mary, Leopolis.

Harvest Picnic, 11 a.m. Mass followed by food & games Sept. 11, St. Patrick Heritage Park, Maple Grove, sponsor: Friends of St. Patrick.

Fall Festival, 11 a.m. Sept. 11, auction, games, pony rides, St. Joseph, Oneida.


Meals

Fish Fry, 4:30-8 p.m. Sept. 9, Knights of Columbus Club, Menasha.

Brat Fry, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Sept. 10, Wal-Mart Supercenter, E. Calumet St., Appleton, sponsor: St. Paul Elder Services.

Harvest Dinner, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Sept. 11, St. Margaret, Pembine.

Spaghetti Supper, 4-8 p.m. Sept. 11, St. Mary, Hilbert.

Salad Luncheon, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Sept. 15, Holy Cross, Kaukauna.


Special Groups

Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder Support Group, 7 p.m. Sept. 12, Bellin Psychiatric Center, 301 St. Joseph St., Green Bay.

Support Meeting for Anorexics, Bulimics, Families and Friends, 7 p.m. Sept. 14, Fox Valley Technical College, Rm. B120.

Heart Warmers, cardiac support group, 10 a.m. or 2 p.m. Sept. 14, Mercy Medical Center, Oshkosh. Information: (920)236-2103.

Alcoholism and Chemical Dependency, Mental Health Topic, 7 p.m. Sept. 15, CASI Programs, 217 Badger, Appleton. Information: (920)749-2380.

Brain Tumor Support Group, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 15, St. Vincent Hospital, Green Bay. Information: (920)433-8261.

Weight Management Support Group, 1 & 7:30 p.m. Mondays, 413 Charles St., De Pere. Information: Marge Newman RN 337-0669.

Developmentally Disabled Adults Meeting, 7 p.m. Mondays, Catholic Central School, Appleton. (920)734-2194.

Problem Gambling Therapy Group, 5 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration required: (920)433-3563.

Sexual Abuse Support Group, 6 p.m. Mondays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Register: (920)433-3630.

Recovery Inc., Self-help for Nervous Symptoms and Fears, 7:30 p.m. Mondays, First United Church of Christ, 509 S. Webster, Green Bay. Call (920)336-6432.

AODA Treatment Group for Adults, 9 a.m. or 6 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays. Ongoing, and individual meets for six weeks plus aftercare, Family Service Association, Green Bay. Call (920)436-6800.

Eating Disorders Support Group, 4:30 p.m., Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. 1st and 3rd Tuesdays, anorexics and bulimics; 2nd and 4th Tuesdays, compulsive overeaters. Call (920)433-3630.

Postpartum Depression Mothers Support Group, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Bellin Psychiatric Center, Green Bay. Registration: (920)433-3630 or 497-3626.


Health

St. Francis Community Free Clinic for the uninsured or underinsured, 1965 Oshkosh Ave. Hours: General doctors Mon. & Thurs. 5:30 p.m., Tues. & Wed. 2 p.m., Fri. 9 a.m.; Pediatrician 2nd Thurs. of each month 2:30-5 p.m.; Orthopedic morning of 4th Fri. of the month; Chiropractor Tues.-Thurs. 10 a.m. and Friday noon; Gynecologist Tues.-Thurs. 10 a.m.

Maternal Motions, exercise class for pregnant women and new moms, 9 a.m. or 5:15 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Appleton Medical Center. Information: (920)830-6877.

"My Mommy and Me," for new moms and infants, 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Mercy Medical Center, Oshkosh. Information: (920)236-2356.

Blood Drive, Red Cross Center, Deckner Ave., Green Bay. 2-6 p.m. Tuesdays, noon-4 p.m. Thursdays, by appointment Saturdays. (920)468-8535.


This issue's contents   |   Most recent issue's contents   |   Past issues index

Top of Page | More Menu Items | Home

© Catholic Diocese of Green Bay
1825 Riverside Drive | P.O. Box 23825 | Green Bay, WI 54305-3825
Phone: 920-437-7531 | Fax: 920-437-0694 | E-Mail: [email protected]